Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Who is with her?"

Translation:Cé atá léi?

3 years ago

21 Comments


GerardCaballe

Is 'atá' the form of 'tá' used for questions?

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

No. In this sentence it's the relative form of the verb. Think of the question as being more like "Who is it that is with her", with an implied is hidden in the

2 years ago

GerardCaballe

Okay! So then could be said it's used because questions in Irish are expressed using relative form?

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yeah, because there'a an implied copula.

2 years ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

When does one use "bhfuil" then? only with a question particle? I can't find any example that doesn't work as "[interrogative pron.] is it that [verbal phrase]?"

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

a bhfuil is used for the indirect relative clausr

2 years ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

but in questions?

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

From Gramadach na Gaeilge:

The interrogatives cé = who, cad = what, céard = what, conas = how require a direct relative clause.

The interrogatives cá = where, cén fath = why, cén chaoi = how , as well as the combinations with prepositional pronouns cé/cad leis = with what, cé/cad air = on what , etc. require an indirect relative clause

So it looks like if the interrogative is made up of two parts ( is from cén áit a), then you use the indirect relative clause, otherwise the direct.

2 years ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

So every simple interrogative pronoun except 'cá' takes 'atá' and complex interrogative pronouns and 'cá' take 'bhfuil', right?

2 years ago

MarkMooney2

I've seen both léi and lena as translations for "with her", what is the difference between these?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

It's the difference between "with him" and "with his" - in English, you use "her" in both positions.

I am walking with him - táim ag siúl leis
I am walking with his dog - táim ag siúl lena mhadra
I am walking with her - táim ag siúl léi
I am walking with her dog - táim ag siúl lena madra

1 year ago

MarkMooney2

Thanks, very helpful

1 year ago

piongain

When I click on the is in who is with her it gives me "an" and not atá or any form of the word "bí"

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Report it as an error.

3 years ago

JenniferLaurette

I'm getting confused with léi, léis and lena. Could anyone explan?

2 years ago

vanoosamaroo

Very helpful! Thank you

1 year ago

Neco_Coneco
Neco_Coneco

I know this isn't much of an achievement, but I feel proud that I could type the sentence without having seen the answer before. I somehow can understand now how Irish works. :) Go raibh maith agaibh, a Team Irish!

1 year ago

NicLiam
NicLiam

If you hover over 'who is' it gives 'Cé atá' and 'Cé hé' as possible translations. What's the difference and when would you use each of them? I'm still very confused with questions.

1 month ago

SatharnPHL

The simplest way to understand this is to look at the answers.

"Who is the teacher?" - "Pól is the teacher" - Is é Pól an múinteoir
"Who is with her?" - "Pól is with her" - Tá Pól léi

If the answer uses the copula - Is é Pól an múinteoir - then the question uses the copula too. There is a "hidden copula" in , and the question Cé hé an múinteoir? is the copular question that matches the copular answer, where cé hé means "who is".

With the answer Tá Pól léi, you need to have in the question, and because there is already a copula in , you need relative clause, so you get Cé atá léi?, where cé atá is "who is".

1 month ago

Kassie309172

Why doesn't chuici work her for her?

2 weeks ago

SatharnPHL

chuici means "to/towards her".

2 weeks ago