1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Who is with her?"

"Who is with her?"

Translation:Cé atá léi?

November 13, 2014

21 Comments


GerardCaballe

Is 'atá' the form of 'tá' used for questions?


galaxyrocker

No. In this sentence it's the relative form of the verb. Think of the question as being more like "Who is it that is with her", with an implied is hidden in the


Wengusflengus

When does one use "bhfuil" then? only with a question particle? I can't find any example that doesn't work as "[interrogative pron.] is it that [verbal phrase]?"


galaxyrocker

a bhfuil is used for the indirect relative clausr


Wengusflengus

but in questions?


galaxyrocker

From Gramadach na Gaeilge:

The interrogatives cé = who, cad = what, céard = what, conas = how require a direct relative clause.

The interrogatives cá = where, cén fath = why, cén chaoi = how , as well as the combinations with prepositional pronouns cé/cad leis = with what, cé/cad air = on what , etc. require an indirect relative clause

So it looks like if the interrogative is made up of two parts ( is from cén áit a), then you use the indirect relative clause, otherwise the direct.


Wengusflengus

So every simple interrogative pronoun except 'cá' takes 'atá' and complex interrogative pronouns and 'cá' take 'bhfuil', right?


GerardCaballe

Okay! So then could be said it's used because questions in Irish are expressed using relative form?


galaxyrocker

Yeah, because there'a an implied copula.


MarkMooney2

I've seen both léi and lena as translations for "with her", what is the difference between these?


SatharnPHL
Mod

It's the difference between "with him" and "with his" - in English, you use "her" in both positions.

I am walking with him - táim ag siúl leis
I am walking with his dog - táim ag siúl lena mhadra
I am walking with her - táim ag siúl léi
I am walking with her dog - táim ag siúl lena madra


MarkMooney2

Thanks, very helpful


Alexander62682

It would have helped to have a module on telling apart male and female nouns. The h in madra is the single character that differentiates 'his dog' from 'her dog'. Examples of this kind are aplenty.


SatharnPHL
Mod

It doesn't matter whether the noun is masculine or feminine when you're dealing with possessive adjectives.

For example is a feminine noun, and lena bhó means "with his cow", and lena bó means "with her cow".


AnCatDubh

Would leithe be accepted?


SatharnPHL
Mod

léithe, (with a fada) is an old variant spelling of léi, but as it also means "greyness", you don't encounter it much nowadays - I wouldn't recommend you adding it to your writing vocabulary (though it's worth having in your reading vocabulary so that you'll recognize it in older texts or song lyrics).


AnCatDubh

I learned it from ‘Mná na hÉireann’…


JenniferLaurette

I'm getting confused with léi, léis and lena. Could anyone explan?


Neco_Coneco

I know this isn't much of an achievement, but I feel proud that I could type the sentence without having seen the answer before. I somehow can understand now how Irish works. :) Go raibh maith agaibh, a Team Irish!


NicLiam

If you hover over 'who is' it gives 'Cé atá' and 'Cé hé' as possible translations. What's the difference and when would you use each of them? I'm still very confused with questions.


SatharnPHL
Mod

The simplest way to understand this is to look at the answers.

"Who is the teacher?" - "Pól is the teacher" - Is é Pól an múinteoir
"Who is with her?" - "Pól is with her" - Tá Pól léi

If the answer uses the copula - Is é Pól an múinteoir - then the question uses the copula too. There is a "hidden copula" in , and the question Cé hé an múinteoir? is the copular question that matches the copular answer, where cé hé means "who is".

With the answer Tá Pól léi, you need to have in the question, and because there is already a copula in , you need relative clause, so you get Cé atá léi?, where cé atá is "who is".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.