Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tú serás una buena madre."

Translation:You will be a good mother.

5 years ago

9 Comments


snowdove

This is what my fiance says to me.

4 years ago

24adithya
24adithya

Can the statement be written as 'tu serás una madre buena'?

2 years ago

glorifico
glorifico

why "shall" is wrong?

3 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

The 'you' part of the verb in the English future is 'will' rather than 'shall'.

11 months ago

EmilyFowl

Thanks Duo, I think I'll pass

2 years ago

AshleeToml

aww that's really sweet Dou

1 year ago

TFG
TFG

This is really topical to me right now

1 year ago

DABurnside
DABurnside

This is the first time I've seen "buena" before the noun. I was under the impression that "buen" precedes the noun, and buena/bueno come after the noun. Could someone knowledgeable elaborate on this for me? Muchas gracias.

9 months ago

Rene_Nyyrikki
Rene_Nyyrikki

Thanks Duo, but i think my male affection for masculine private parts does not permit that

4 months ago