Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nunca me voy a establecer en un lugar."

Translation:I am never going to establish myself in one place.

5 years ago

39 Comments


rogduo
rogduo

I would think Stay would be better than any of the supposedly correct answers. Also, ¨settle down¨ would be better.

4 years ago

brandonyu
brandonyu

Agreed for both your two options. I was marked wrong for 'I am never going to settle down'

4 years ago

AaronTovo

It now accepts 'settle down'

4 years ago

rebotica

It didn`t five minutes ago with me!!

4 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

It accepted "I am never going to settle down in one place." on 2 January 2014.

4 years ago

AaronTovo

lo siento

4 years ago

GregHouse989

Probably should be ....settle down IN ONE PLACE.

4 years ago

NoctilucaFirefly

I think this is a case of it MEANING the same idea but using completely different words. I think that it is important to translate the MEANING but ALSO the words. Because there is often more than one way of saying the same thing.

4 years ago

NoctilucaFirefly

I put in 'I am never going to stay in one place' and it was accepted.

4 years ago

sdtrask1
sdtrask1

If the context here is referring to a career, establish myself, would be the better translation. E.G. I am never going to establish myself (as a doctor, as a lawyer, etc) .

3 years ago

kmkennedy111

I responded with " I am never going to stay in one place," and it was marked incorrect. I know the literal translation may use another word instead of establecer, but I feel the meaning is the same. To the more experienced Spanish speakers: is it the same or is there a nuanced meaning that I'm missing?

5 years ago

NoctilucaFirefly

I think it's a case of DL learning. I just used that exact translation and it was accepted.

4 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

A broad question on the use of "me". In English the "myself" that the "me" translates to is very often implicit. eg. "I am never going to settle in one place" and "I am never going to settle myself in one place" have the same meaning. It is mostly OK and more common to omit the "myself" even if textbook English may suggest that it should be included. Is this ever the case in Spanish? Can the "me" be omitted and the sentence still hold the same meaning, and if so would it be considered bad Spanish?

4 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

In Spanish there are 3 types of pronominal verbs: 1, reflective (the one we are familiar with and the action is reflective back to the person). 2.Reciprocal verbs (using words like ourselves and 3. idiomatic where the meaning changes). The verb establecer does mean to establish but only when it has a direct object, like 'establish contact with the control tower'. With the use of the verb establecerse it does Not take a direct object and means more like 'to settle down, or set up'. to establish one's self. So it has to be establecerse in order to make the meaning clear as to the intended meaning of the sentence. You have to use the reflective pronouns. There are many, many verbs like this. I am not native Spanish speaker but this is what I have learned.

4 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

Thanks jfgordy, I knew something was going on through other sentences which seemingly included or did not include reflective pronouns without reason. Good to know their is a reason for the necessity. Cheers.

4 years ago

Russ_Eaton
Russ_Eaton

Why is me voy not to leave? The comments below suggest that the me relates to establecer, in which case should it not be establecerme which to me at least changes the emphasis of the sentence?

4 years ago

moe85
moe85

why is "I am never going to lay myself down in a seat" wrong?

5 years ago

Jibbz

I'm not sure if English is your native language but we don't say 'Lay myself down in a seat'.

5 years ago

rogduo
rogduo

Because lay is for a horizontal surface, like a bed or hammock. Sit is for a chair or bench. You could do either on a sofa, depending on orientation. Hope that helps.

4 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

There is nothing about a seat in the original sentence. It talks about one place (un lugar). Seat is asiento, silla, butaca, and similar.

4 years ago

Invicat

The hint it gives for lugar is seat, and for establecer it said establish/lay down/set up. With it being the first time I have run into establecer or lugar in this context, I also came to the conclusion of "I will never lay down in a seat," thanks to a misleading hint. Which could make sense, if someone has a thing about never laying in a chair/on a couch... Lol. Though I'm guessing that's not correct Spanish. Obviously I got this one wrong.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

?un gitano?

5 years ago

AbelKidane

It marked me wrong for saying "I am going to never". It didn't like where I placed never. Is this duolingo being screwy or my own mistake?

4 years ago

karenmaryh

I put "I never am going..." and it marked it wrong.

4 years ago

baldwinj

the Engish word order very tricky. With the progressive the never goes after the am I am never going . But I never will go -- here the never comes first. I can't think of a rule; this is just what sounds right - at least in my mid-western dialect.

3 years ago

paleobiology

I think "Never will I establish myself a place" is also a correct translation.

4 years ago

agballen189

Are "Nunca me voy a establecer en un lugar" and "Nunca voy a establecerme en un lugar" equivalent? I saw in a previous question that "Te voy a decir" and "Voy a decirse" as acceptable answers but I thought that in Spanish, the object pronouns are always before the verb :( I'm confused now

4 years ago

hanoarac6899
hanoarac6899

"I am never going to establish in one place" is not English.

3 years ago

dahess3

I never am going to establish myself in one place was not accepted

2 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

It's fine, but a little archaic or poetic.

2 years ago

ChelseaCah

it sounds like nugar

1 year ago

charliecliff

"I am never going to establish myself in one place."

I honestly don't think anyone would actually say this in English because the sentence in INCREDIBLY awkward and ambiguous.

1 year ago

Keith851133

I think both 'am never' and 'never am' should both be accepted, and reported it

11 months ago

Heartless_Nobody

I realize "Never am I going to establish in a place." is a really convoluted construction of an answer, but it should still be accepted if "I am never going to establish myself in one place." was the correct answer.

9 months ago

transkter
transkter

'I am never going to establish in a place' is gibberish in english.

9 months ago

NTWqBX0y

there is no difference between "never am I going to settle down in a place" and "I am never going to settle down in a place" so why is the first one incorrect.

6 months ago

somelauw
somelauw

When I saw this sentence I knew what it meant but also knew that whatever translation I could come up with wasn't going to be accepted, because there are so many ways to translate it that it becomes impossible to pick the one Duolingo wants.

I tried "I'm never going to settle at a location." in vain.

5 months ago

KimBlix
KimBlix

I went for the very literal "I am never going to establish myself in a place" and got correct but I was wondering if "I am never going to settle down" would be valid?

4 months ago

Tomasmessa1

I never am going to establish myself in one place is the same

3 months ago