Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I see a yellow horse."

Translation:Ik zie een geel paard.

3 years ago

3 Comments


JCalderonTorres

shouldn't be gele??? considering is acting as an adjetive

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

No, because it's a het woord preceded by an indefinite article ("een"), in that case it doesn't get the additional -e. You can find a more extensive explanation here.

  • een geel paard
  • het gele paard
  • een gele auto
  • de gele auto
3 years ago

JCalderonTorres

Hey, thanks.... Really helpful! I was missing that

3 years ago