1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I see a yellow horse."

"I see a yellow horse."

Translation:Ik zie een geel paard.

November 13, 2014

5 Comments


JCalderonTorres

shouldn't be gele??? considering is acting as an adjetive


Susande

No, because it's a het woord preceded by an indefinite article ("een"), in that case it doesn't get the additional -e. You can find a more extensive explanation here.

  • een geel paard
  • het gele paard
  • een gele auto
  • de gele auto

JCalderonTorres

Hey, thanks.... Really helpful! I was missing that


LenkaHomol1

The pronounciation of "zie" is wrong in this case. Would it be possible to fix it?


BonnieDeFr2

I see it says paard on this page but it was not accepted when I wrote paard. It corrected it as knol and that can't be right.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.