Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Cuáles son?"

Translation:Which ones are they?

5 years ago

22 Comments


jameslong4

Why is not the correct translation, "which ones ?"

5 years ago

Devilheart

I think, it's because the son (are) would make it "Which ones are?" But that's not a structurally correct English sentence so we add "they" to make the sentence sound complete.

At least that's what I did.

5 years ago

redwd65

so why could thew sentence be - which ones are you?, it marked me for it.

4 years ago

ayett

I agree. It said the same thing for me as well!

4 years ago

mitaine56

which ones are they was accepted

4 years ago

PurpleTardis

I don't understand... Why wasn't "Which are?" acceptable? Why/how did the "they" get in? "Son" can mean "they are", but it can also be "are they"?

5 years ago

alatare
alatare

The 'they' is implied by the usage of the conjugated verb 'son.' This couldn't happen in English, where the 'they' needs be specified. Remember, you are not translating word-by-word, you are translating the meaning.

5 years ago

trickyricky585

That makes sense. I do feel like sometimes these exercises want the literal translation not what would make sense in english though, which does make these sorts of questions a bit hard.

4 years ago

OneVerce

Spanish isn't a word for word translation with english so these things will be common a lot.

4 years ago

Troyescd2

Isn't "Which are you?" also correct, as "son" is the "to be" verb for ustedes (you plural)?

5 years ago

Empirefan

I'd like clarification on this too. "Which ones are you?" could be acceptable albeit awkward? Thanks.

4 years ago

cblauwkamp
cblauwkamp

I don't get why it can't be "Which ones are those?"

4 years ago

mitaine56

because in the Spanish sentence, there,s no reference to THOSE

4 years ago

cblauwkamp
cblauwkamp

But "Which ones are they?" and "Which ones are those?" mean exactly the same thing in English.

4 years ago

mitaine56

you didn't use the same pronoun, they is implied in son, those is another word

4 years ago

blublanket373

Yes, putting "they" makes sense. Then again, what happened to "ellos?"

4 years ago

mitaine56

son, implies that we are talking about ellos in this sentence

4 years ago

isaiahjurado

can "which is it" be considered an acceptable answer?

5 years ago

essoteric

what can't this "what are they". Cuales means which ones but it also means what.

5 years ago

senorbeesley

that's messed up how is ellos just implied

4 years ago

rwd333

Cuáles son in English means which ones. Then Ellos or they in English become abstract nouns such as "they". Another example, he is a fat man, es un gordo. She is a fat girl,es una gorda thus

4 years ago

JonnyKlase

It really seems like there should be more words so the literal translation is not "Which are?"

4 years ago