"A plate"

Translation:Pláta

4 years ago

7 Comments


Jazmen9

I completly agree with Jeremy and galaxyrocker Irish don't have an indefinite article. I actually went to Ireland and learned some of the language there.

3 years ago

MiloMonsterLove

why is an pláta wrong?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Irish doesn't have an indefinite article. an is the definite article, so it meas "the plate"

4 years ago

lolbitz

XD LOL

2 years ago

SHEWHOSHAL2

I said this to my dad and he said, "i agree"

1 year ago

LukeODonovan

It should be right

3 years ago

bleurabbit7

As what galaxyrocker said, Irish does not have an indefinite article. No a/an like in English.

Pláta = plate/ a plate

An pláta = the plate

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.