Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A plate"

Translation:Pláta

3 years ago

5 Comments


Jazmen9

I completly agree with Jeremy and galaxyrocker Irish don't have an indefinite article. I actually went to Ireland and learned some of the language there.

3 years ago

MiloMonsterLove

why is an pláta wrong?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Irish doesn't have an indefinite article. an is the definite article, so it meas "the plate"

3 years ago

lolbitz

XD LOL

1 year ago

SHEWHOSHAL2

I said this to my dad and he said, "i agree"

1 year ago