"What is the average?"

Translation:Cad é an meán?

3 years ago

19 Comments


rentriki
rentriki

So this is literally "what it the average?"? Why don't we need a verb here?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

The coupla implied by the question (it's subsumed by the word)

3 years ago

rentriki
rentriki

Thanks, that makes sense.

3 years ago

Jack40822

Can you explain what a cupla is in detail?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

We're getting into deep linguistic territory here, mate. I don't know if you really want it in detail.

But, in Irish, the copula is is in the positive present indicative. It's used basically to classify/identify one noun as another noun.

3 years ago

ceilikitchen

Why does 'céard é an meán' not work? Why only 'cad é'?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

céard é should work.

3 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

How can we tell if the predicate like é comes after the question word in a sentence, like Cad, or after a word like aois or t-am or an meán?

3 years ago

vanoosamaroo

Wondering the same. I'm still having trouble figuring out bhfuil vs. atá and now... vs. é. Though, I think atá is more like being in the moment, and é is more fixed. I suppose it just depends on the type of question you're asking.

1 year ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

Is it 'cad is ainm dom' but 'cad e an mhean' because one is an 'is' construction and the other a 'ta' construction?

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

I wouldn't know about your question, but with reference to bean I made the same mistake as you;-) Meán is not lenited after "an" because it is masculine. Only feminine nouns lenited after "an" (even though "meán" and "bean" seem similar). https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ga/Lenition

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

In cad is ainm dom, you have a relative clause, and you don't in Cad é an meán

3 years ago

Jack40822

I don't know what a relative clause is. Can you explain?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

A relative clause is like [I see that man who is eating]

3 years ago

itsmeleila

What does this sentence have to do with Dates and Time?

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

I've noticed that in several languages, if a word having to do with the unit topic has a different meaning as well, they will include that to point out to you that the word has two meanings.

3 years ago

RichardMik2

Because of the month Meán Fómhair (september) which (and correct me if I'm wrong more experienced Gaeilgeoirí) carries the conotation of "mid fall"

3 years ago

NobodysGhosts

Is this meaning the mathematical average ( the mean), or just what is normal?

3 years ago

DavidStyIes
DavidStyIesPlus

Well, given that "Meán Fómhair" is mid-autumn, that's the median, not the mean, in the mathematical sense. And what is "normal" would be the modal average, no?

FWIW, English "mean" (in this sense) comes from Old French "meien" which comes from Latin "medianus", and itself had stronger connotations of what we now call the median, not the mean.

I daresay the Irish got "meán" from the same source, somewhere along the way.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.