Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Il est rouge et noir."

Translation:It is red and black.

3 years ago

12 Comments


PinkLover210

Thanks for the link. :-)

3 years ago

MikeSurtees

I said "He is..." another translation was given as "it is red and black". What is the difference between "Il est rouge et noir" and "C'est rouge et noir"?

3 years ago

georgeoftruth
georgeoftruth
Mod

It's explained here:

comment/4021012

http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm

  • Adjective describing person: il est
  • Adjective describing situation: c'est
3 years ago

muthuprasanna

I said he is red and dark it says thats wrong

3 years ago

cakecroft

What is the difference between the es, est, and et?

3 years ago

georgeoftruth
georgeoftruth
Mod
  • je suis = I am
  • tu es = you are
  • il/elle est = he/she is
  • nous sommes/on est = we are
  • vous ĂȘtes = you are
  • ils/elles sont = they are

  • et = and

3 years ago

cakecroft

Thank you!

3 years ago

Pokeychino

I think es is are, est is is, and et is and.

3 years ago

TiaKalyani

why i could not hear the pronunciation of "et" in the sentences? is it suppose to be like that? would be glad for the answer. thanks

3 years ago

Pokeychino

I don't understand. I pressed the definition and it said dark or black so I pressed one ans it was wrong.

3 years ago

DanicaBlac

How do can i tell the difference- they,them,him? I would appreciate any help.

3 years ago

alllyeeeeeeeeee

I'm only young and it is dumb that I missed one letter bye accident

3 years ago