"Vi læser en smule."

Translation:We read a bit.

4 years ago

13 Comments


liamdunn27
Plus

Could you use "en smule" and/or "lidt" to describe knowledge? For example, if somebody asks you "Taler du dansk?", could you reply "Jeg kender en smule."?

3 years ago

Jnwulff

Yep. But normally we would say "jeg kan en smule/jeg kan lidt" not kender

3 years ago

pat5120

So, "Jeg kan en smule" literally means "I can a bit" right? Will it be weird if I add "tale" in the sentence > "Jeg kan tale en smule"?

2 years ago

Jnwulff

"Jeg kan tale en smule" is not weird.

If someone ask you "kan du tale dansk" and you want to answer with a whole sentence the answer could be "jeg kan tale en smule dansk" but in normal speech we drop words that isn't needed because of context. "Jeg kan tale en smule", "jeg kan en smule dansk", "jeg kan en smule" and "en smule" are as all the same reply just with dropped out words and would all be understood as "jeg kan tale en smule dansk"

2 years ago

pat5120

That's quite clear, thanks a lot!

2 years ago

henrydwatson

Is this 'we read a bit' as in a bit of literature or 'a bit' as in 'for a bit'?

3 years ago

Jnwulff

It depends on context. I would normaly understand it as a bit of text.

"Vi læser lidt" can also be both but is mostly about time

Dane btw

3 years ago

i-sland

I think as in 'for a bit' because the topic relates to time, but I'm not sure...

3 years ago

RobbieIII

Agree! This is the dates and time lesson..

3 years ago

octavi.ers

good question...i med my own reseach and I guess It applies to size mostly. Do you think so? thus according to this web=> http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=smule

3 years ago

anastime

Jeg læser en smule

4 years ago

lionpige

Somebody REALLY needs to be able to explain when to use 'et' and when to use 'en'. It seems that NO ONE in whole written history of the human race has been able explain the exact grammatical rule for the Danes confusing the world with their seemingly random use of et and en.

3 months ago

CyclOrBit

One can also say: "Jeg taler en lille smule Dansk" :-)

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.