1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er hat ein schwarzes Auto."

"Er hat ein schwarzes Auto."

Translation:He has a black car.

June 30, 2013

38 Comments


liat.poupko

why is it schwarzes with an "s"?


Manny4us

Looked at this for a few minutes, had an epiphany.


seflyer

Thanks! Have a lingot.


marksman003

Would please explain me:

@ Der Mann, den Mann, dem Mann, einen Mann, and einem Mann all show the gender of Mann.

But einem doesn't show the gender, we can use it with both of Masculine and Nuter. Einem Buch does not show the gender but they said it does.

Or in the word can you explain. The keep in mind 1 and question 4.


MappyWilks

Thank you so much!


Marklar13

Very helpful, danke


JonLHarv

My dear sir, thank you, so much. This has cleared up so much confusion. :)


Hanan_Khaled

Thank you it's very helpful


YongseokYun

Danke schön danke danke.


prandall1

Does that really help? I mean, you also need to know whether or not "Auto" has a strong or weak declension.


az_p

What do you mean by Auto having a strong or weak declension?


stuarte

because Auto is neutral, adjectives take an "s" ending for neutral nouns


az_p

No, not all. But it's the underlying idea.

If the -s is already on an article, then the adjectives get -e instead. If it's in dative or genitive case it's also different.


IreneCurry

That explains confusion with Weiß! Thank you!


edwhst

You have also to consider "hat" which triggers the accusative case for the neutral none.


GeoSchribs

Die Jacke: Er hat eine schwarze Jacke. Der Pullover: Er hat einen schwarzen Pullover an. (He wears a black jumper.)


KLTah

no det, neu, akk. m/n/f/pl: en/es/e/e


rjubara

I am hearing it sound kind of like "Er't ein schwarzes Auto;" is that a regular contraction in day to day German speech or is it a computer (or hearing) error?


Msalehi99

"Das schwarze Auto" gegen "ein schwarzes Auto". What is the difference between the schwarz in thies two sentences. Thank you.


ido898

way it cant be ihr


potatobear

Because ihr means "their" or "her". I'm assuming that you mean "ihr" in place of "er".


simplestminder

I had the same problem, I heard "Ihr habt"


Tiranikus

Yes, it sounded like "Ihr habt", not "Er hat" . Reported it :)


Russell28

I listened several times and I heard ihr (ear) over and over.


RebaM

Did they fix it? Because I definitely hear "Er" with the German closed "e" sound, which is correct. It is confusing because "es", for example, takes an open e sound.


IgorCurl

Great advice from the link, thank you


ThomasLehm10

why can't Auto be a vehicle?


az_p

Auto = "car"
Fahrzeug = "vehicle"


FerdinandB738891

This is all too complicated. Why not just ignore these stupid rules. For example, say : Sein auto ist schwarz. Same thing right?


mizinamo

No, not quite the same. "His car is black" versus "He has a black car".

Also, Auto is capitalised in German because it's a noun.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.