"Abbiamo le automobili."

Translation:We have the cars.

June 30, 2013

49 Comments


nanotech18

automobili can't mean vehicles??

October 4, 2013

Ayverie

I wrote that cause that's how it was originally defined. Oh well, will report it.

May 13, 2015

Ali019

Eight months after you reported it, this still has not been fixed. I have therefore reported it again.

January 14, 2016

aeroforce129

Four months after you reported it, this still has not been fixed. I have therefore reported it again.

May 23, 2016

slideback

Four weeks after you reported it, this still has not been fixed. I have therefore reported it again.

June 21, 2016

infectus

Someone told on another topic that "automobile" could not mean vehicle, but rather "car" or "automobile" instead. "Vehicle" means something else, like "veicolo" or "autoveicolo"...

July 9, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Maybe it is the other lesson that originally defined it wrongly? Then we would need to report that one. I think that the issue arose because in English an automobile is a vehicle and is sometimes referred to in that way in certain laws and through the DMV, but commonly we say cars or autos. Vehicles however include more than just cars and there is a better word in Italian for that: http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-italian/vehicle

August 23, 2016

cmoneyelrisit

Two months after you reported it, this still has not been fixed. I have therefore reported it again.

August 23, 2016

radwatarek

still has not been fixed -_- , i reported it too .

July 25, 2016

a-Lu

this made me a little mad

July 9, 2015

roman2095

All cars are vehicles, but not all vehicles are cars, so they are not the same thing. Cars are just a subset of all vehicles.

http://www.wordreference.com/enit/vehicle

January 28, 2019

sunadashi

and apparently it can't mean "autos" either..........I've reported that variant.also

January 12, 2017

AnthonyBar23923

TWO YEARS AFTER YOU REPORTED IT, STILL NOT FIXED. WILL REPORT AGAIN.

August 27, 2016

Karen69472

As I am doing several languages I really am convinced that the Italian sector of DL is actually not taken care of very closely and carefully :-(

Best attended is the Swedish one! (my opinion)

April 19, 2017

pgiannatselis

Not even 2 years later!(...)

March 17, 2016

lphagler

I do not understand why "we have the vehicles" is wrong. Earlier in the same lesson it taught the word for vehicle as l'automobile. So why is vehicle wrong here? Based on the lesson giving macchina as car and automobile as vehicle, I was thinking automobile was a more general term than macchina. What am I missing?

April 24, 2015

Mariekev93

Why is it 'le automobili' instead of 'gli automobili'? I thought that l' always became gli in the plural.

June 30, 2013

Seresam

automobile is a feminine noun: l'(a) automobile, le automobili. l'(o) oggetto, gli oggetti. it depends on which was the "original version" of the article and the noun gender

July 1, 2013

Mariekev93

Thanks, I understand!

July 1, 2013

GeorgeModi

You are so right some please explain why it is not gli?

March 24, 2015

PanosM

gli is the article for masculines in plural

March 24, 2015

ashlward

Is there a big difference between macchina and automobile?

April 3, 2014

PanosM

I had the same question, so I looked it up and...

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=46331

May 5, 2014

TinaPhelps

I dislike the translation of "automobile" to the English word "vehicle". A vehicle, in English, is a general item for road transport of both people and objects such as bicycles, trucks, and horse drawn buggies. An automobile is a specific kind of vehicle. It is like "barca" and "nave" in Italian. Therefore in Italian to English "automobile" should translate to "automobile" or "car".

February 9, 2016

GlenM

It isn't clear to me why the article is needed in English. It seems to me that many similar sentences have been marked right when the article has been omitted. Can someone assist?

October 28, 2013

dapperdragon

I don't know about Italian, but in English, it makes it a different sentence entirely. "We have cars" sounds like a boast; "We have the cars" sounds like a ransom letter.

April 14, 2015

italiaoo

Can "Abbiamo le automobili." translate to "We have cars"?

Thank you.

(same question as in the first few lessons... all about the article. I am still unsure about it.)

October 27, 2013

italiaoo

Can "We have cars." be translated to "Abbiamo automobili."?

In other words: Can the article be dropped in the Italian sentence?

Thank you!

October 28, 2013

roman2095

Yes as a general reference to non-specific cars this should be OK.

January 28, 2019

Remy000

I see, it has an 'e' as singular, therefore, an 'i' as plural.

March 1, 2014

FaithColish

The text specifically differentiated between macchina for car and automobile for vehicle. Not fair to change the rules.

July 25, 2015

TobechiNke

This is confusing. Automobile was defined as vehicles originally. Besides, aren't cars vehicles?

December 26, 2015

alexfelixk

we have the vehicles ( not cars as the car is "la macchina" )

July 25, 2015

5daphne

JULY 2016 STILL NOT FIXED

July 3, 2016

canongigue

15.08.2016, still not

August 15, 2016

WildSage

12/21016 still ❤❤❤❤❤❤ up

December 8, 2016

germz20

is "automobile" feminine just because "macchina" is also feminine? I mean "mobile" (although not related) is masculine

August 2, 2014

silkwarrior

I think you are on a false trail there germz20

August 23, 2014

safibta

what is the physical difference between automobile and macchina?

May 26, 2015

duracel84

Why not "cars" = "macchine"?

June 24, 2015

mdallmann

When DL asks for the Italian word for "vehicle", it wants "l'automobile". So why won't it accept the reverse translation from Italian to English???

September 7, 2016

peephole

Yeah!

September 15, 2016

Marionsche4

Why not vehicles??? I know it has been asked often before, but there must be something wrong with the one or other sentence.

September 16, 2016

UncleJohnDavid

"We have the autos" was marked wrong?

August 31, 2014

GlenM

I don't think it should be. 'Autos' is an acceptable form of 'automobiles' just as 'paper' is for 'newspaper.'

September 1, 2014

GeorgeModi

Thanx Serasam

March 24, 2015

Doug824257

What is "truck" in Italian?

December 29, 2016

tanmanrico

Where's Eleanor?

March 15, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.