"Do you sleep on the bed?"

Translation:Você dorme na cama?

June 30, 2013

12 Comments


nemrah

'Sleep on the bed' is not a usual english sentence. It has a distinct feel of 'on top of' instead of just sleeping in bed. So I translated it to dormir em cima da cama... which is not something you will say every day in Portuguese.... My point being that the English should be standard too. Cheers :)

January 21, 2014

geeaiye

Why would you ask someone if they sleep on the bed it either you are going to bed or you tell the person you can sleep on the bed.

February 9, 2014

DavidRosen2

How is voces songular?

February 16, 2014

pietvo

Vocês is plural. Vocês dormem is also possible.

February 18, 2014

Gwylym

Sometimes I'm at a disadvantage being from an English-speaking region where "you" is not used very much by itself as a plural. :)

February 20, 2014

molypanchita

I love how they have "tu dormes na xicara" as an option...I wouldn't put it past duo to actually have that as a sentence :P hehe

May 3, 2014

nnamdi619

Isn't "se deitar" and "dormir" the same thing

June 30, 2013

Paulenrique

No. Se deitar = lay, then you dont need necessarily to sleep

June 30, 2013

kacybw

"Você dorme na cama?" was not an option for me. It only had the plural 'Vocês' option. I don't think the plural option works as it would be "do you all sleep on the bed" in English.

July 9, 2014

pietvo

It could be a couple sleeping on the bed. Why would that nor work? "All" suggests a larger group which isn't necessarily what "vocês" means.

July 9, 2014

kacybw

I guess being from Texas makes this translation a bit more difficult for me. We would use the contraction "y'all," which means "you + all" to refer to more than one person. Or in Toronto, where I reside now, we would say "you guys" or "you two." I've never used "you" to refer to multiple persons.

July 15, 2014

Tony979198

Here "we sleep IN our beds"

July 19, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.