1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela bebe óleo."

"Ela bebe óleo."

Translation:She drinks oil.

June 30, 2013

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bananajello

Is there a difference between "óleo" and "azeite"?


Paulenrique

Oil = óleo. Azeite = olive oil


mgaristova

·"Azeite" porque é feito de azeitonas?


luchomein

So I'm assuming azeitonas means olives?


mgaristova

That's right :)


HDZI

If I were to say "azeite de abacate", would that would be "bad Portuguese"? Or would I use "óleo de abacate"? Or am I overthinking this?


Paulenrique

Abacate = avocado.

I've never seen "azeite de abacate" before :S


Bis612099

Folks make it (draw it out of the avocado) themselves, at home. Look it up you tube, it's fascinating.


Aline_Shayane

But there is "Óleo de abacate" I'm Brazilian ;)


Danmoller

They say it's good for your hair :p

In Brazil we wouldn't say "azeite" for anything different from "olive oil".

But I would guess that in Portugal the word azeite is more broad.


Dr.Sid

Is there a context in which this would make sense? Who drinks oil?


lgriffith89

americans when they invade other countries


meanders-us

Be careful not to cut yourself on that edginess. /eyeroll


Paulenrique

We have "óleo mineral" for stomach disorder and "óleo de fígado de bacalhau". Both we drink...


Dr.Sid

Ah, cod liver oil. That makes sense. Thanks.


DingoELGringo

I call my car she and she drinks oil.


zyzor

Me! I like to drink a spoon of oil from time to time, really. Try it, it tastes good.


gememers

I meaaan coconut oil, for sure, olive oil, no way.


SamIm913341

In Italy, men before they would go work in the fields would drink a cup of Olive oil.


Kajo76

Is coconut oil called "óleo de côco"?


roccarpi

Just one note: In modern spelling, the word "coco" has no accent anymore, but you might find some people (usually elderly) that still write "côco". If it is not a brand name, it is considered wrong.


Kajo76

Thanks, good to know!

All of my life I spelled "Batida de Coco" without accents, because I didn't know better (or was lazy)... Few weeks ago as I was starting to learn Brazilian Portuguese I saw I still have a bottle of Batida de Côco in my fridge! Funny coincidence, since that's coming from Brazil and I didn't realized that! :-) I saw the accent on the bottle and so I thought it would still be spelled this way, but on the other hand I'm aware of the spelling reform in 2009 :-)


Danmoller

Coco has had no accent since much before the reform.

This accent is simply not necessary, because:

  • Coco, by grammar rules, has the first syllable strong, and that's how it's supposed to be, so no accents needed for making a syllable strong
  • There is no word said as "cóco" so a differential accent would be needed
  • There are no other words or verbs "coco" with the same spelling so we want to differ them.

I believe that accent appears because people get unsure about grammar rules and are very afraid of it being confused with "cocô" (which needs the accent to make the last syllable strong, and means "poop")


753moni

so if it's sunflower oil, is it óleo?


Luis_Domingos

Yes, "óleo de girassol".

Related Discussions

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.