"Ela bebe óleo."

Translation:She drinks oil.

June 30, 2013

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


toomanysoup

Ew. Just...

September 28, 2013

bananajello

Is there a difference between "óleo" and "azeite"?

June 30, 2013

Paulenrique

Oil = óleo. Azeite = olive oil

June 30, 2013

mgaristova

·"Azeite" porque é feito de azeitonas?

May 11, 2014

luchomein

So I'm assuming azeitonas means olives?

August 4, 2014

mgaristova

That's right :)

August 4, 2014

Paulenrique

Exactly!

May 11, 2014

HDZI

If I were to say "azeite de abacate", would that would be "bad Portuguese"? Or would I use "óleo de abacate"? Or am I overthinking this?

August 22, 2016

Aline_Shayane

But there is "Óleo de abacate" I'm Brazilian ;)

October 24, 2016

Danmoller

They say it's good for your hair :p

In Brazil we wouldn't say "azeite" for anything different from "olive oil".

But I would guess that in Portugal the word azeite is more broad.

May 19, 2017

Paulenrique

Abacate = avocado.

I've never seen "azeite de abacate" before :S

August 22, 2016

Bis612099

Folks make it (draw it out of the avocado) themselves, at home. Look it up you tube, it's fascinating.

September 24, 2017

Dr.Sid

Is there a context in which this would make sense? Who drinks oil?

July 8, 2013

Paulenrique

We have "óleo mineral" for stomach disorder and "óleo de fígado de bacalhau". Both we drink...

July 9, 2013

Dr.Sid

Ah, cod liver oil. That makes sense. Thanks.

July 9, 2013

lgriffith89

americans when they invade other countries

May 29, 2014

gaidhlig

Lmao

February 2, 2015

meanders-us

Be careful not to cut yourself on that edginess. /eyeroll

May 15, 2016

DingoELGringo

I call my car she and she drinks oil.

November 12, 2015

zyzor

Me! I like to drink a spoon of oil from time to time, really. Try it, it tastes good.

March 27, 2014

gememers

I meaaan coconut oil, for sure, olive oil, no way.

July 11, 2015

SamIm913341

In Italy, men before they would go work in the fields would drink a cup of Olive oil.

February 6, 2016

Kajo76

Is coconut oil called "óleo de côco"?

October 30, 2016

Paulenrique

Yes!

October 30, 2016

roccarpi

Just one note: In modern spelling, the word "coco" has no accent anymore, but you might find some people (usually elderly) that still write "côco". If it is not a brand name, it is considered wrong.

November 4, 2016

Kajo76

Thanks, good to know!

All of my life I spelled "Batida de Coco" without accents, because I didn't know better (or was lazy)... Few weeks ago as I was starting to learn Brazilian Portuguese I saw I still have a bottle of Batida de Côco in my fridge! Funny coincidence, since that's coming from Brazil and I didn't realized that! :-) I saw the accent on the bottle and so I thought it would still be spelled this way, but on the other hand I'm aware of the spelling reform in 2009 :-)

November 4, 2016

Danmoller

Coco has had no accent since much before the reform.

This accent is simply not necessary, because:

  • Coco, by grammar rules, has the first syllable strong, and that's how it's supposed to be, so no accents needed for making a syllable strong
  • There is no word said as "cóco" so a differential accent would be needed
  • There are no other words or verbs "coco" with the same spelling so we want to differ them.

I believe that accent appears because people get unsure about grammar rules and are very afraid of it being confused with "cocô" (which needs the accent to make the last syllable strong, and means "poop")

May 19, 2017

753moni

so if it's sunflower oil, is it óleo?

August 7, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Yes, "óleo de girassol".

November 12, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.