"They hope so."

Translation:Det håber de.

3 years ago

9 Comments


123annn
123annn

can you change word order to "De håber det"?

3 years ago

Majken

right, it's jeg håber det, so you can swap out the jeg for the de and it works.

"that, hope they", which is archaic in English, but makes sense, instead of "they hope that" which is incomplete, they hope that what? The other order has to be "they hope for that"

2 years ago

Guess18

my same translation...

3 years ago

itorreso

de håber så

3 years ago

griffous

Yeah, that was my literal attempt too. It's wrong, it seems. Part of the fun of differences in language!

4 months ago

flawebb

does it literally mean "they hope on it"

3 years ago

MMuhr

Ummm...How does "det håber de" translate to "they hope so". I would think "de håber så" would be right no?

3 years ago

LittleCatz

Must be idiomatic? :/

3 years ago

Rich524475

Majken Thank you for the excelent explanation and alternate correct word order which we can use. It is very much appreciated.

4 weeks ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.