1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "They hope so."

"They hope so."

Translation:Det håber de.

November 13, 2014

9 Comments

Sorted by top thread

123annn

can you change word order to "De håber det"?

June 29, 2015

Majken

right, it's jeg håber det, so you can swap out the jeg for the de and it works.

"that, hope they", which is archaic in English, but makes sense, instead of "they hope that" which is incomplete, they hope that what? The other order has to be "they hope for that"

March 25, 2016

Guess18

my same translation...

September 24, 2015

itorreso

de håber så

January 9, 2015

griffous

Yeah, that was my literal attempt too. It's wrong, it seems. Part of the fun of differences in language!

July 7, 2018

flawebb

does it literally mean "they hope on it"

November 13, 2014

MMuhr

Ummm...How does "det håber de" translate to "they hope so". I would think "de håber så" would be right no?

April 23, 2015

LittleCatz

Must be idiomatic? :/

April 30, 2015

Rich524475

Majken Thank you for the excelent explanation and alternate correct word order which we can use. It is very much appreciated.

October 14, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.