1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "They hope so."

"They hope so."

Translation:Det håber de.

November 13, 2014

13 Comments


123annn

can you change word order to "De håber det"?


Majken

right, it's jeg håber det, so you can swap out the jeg for the de and it works.

"that, hope they", which is archaic in English, but makes sense, instead of "they hope that" which is incomplete, they hope that what? The other order has to be "they hope for that"


Guess18

my same translation...


MMuhr

Ummm...How does "det håber de" translate to "they hope so". I would think "de håber så" would be right no?


eriksmit6

That 'so' is idiomatic in English. Most languages I know say something like 'They hope it'.


LittleCatz

Must be idiomatic? :/


griffous

Yeah, that was my literal attempt too. It's wrong, it seems. Part of the fun of differences in language!


flawebb

does it literally mean "they hope on it"


Markle0

"It, they hope". The verb goes second in Danish.


Rich524475

Majken Thank you for the excelent explanation and alternate correct word order which we can use. It is very much appreciated.


e_watto

Is there anything wrong with 'de håber på det'??


Dane817503

The first time I said "De håber så", but that was incorrect. It is intuitive that the correct answer means.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.