Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She works in the marketing department."

Translation:Zij werkt in de marketingafdeling.

0
3 years ago

9 Comments


takniak
takniak

Shouldn't it be "zij werkt op de marketingafdeling?"

7
Reply3 years ago

JRTheJAM
JRTheJAMPlus

Op is also accepted

1
Reply3 years ago

QuinsYjam

"marketingafdeling" has to be written as one word?

0
Reply3 years ago

LindaVlemmings

Yes, that is correct. You should write it as one word.

A lot of people make mistakes with this 'samenstelling' (composition) of words. I guess it's because of the growing influence of the English language.

But "marketing afdeling" shouldn't be accepted, because 'samenstelling' is one of the basic rules of Dutch writing.

You can find some useful information on 'samenstelling' on this Dutch website: https://onzetaal.nl/taaladvies/samenstelling

3
Reply11 year ago

JRTheJAM
JRTheJAMPlus

I find this somewhat strange too, but we Dutch do tend to string words together, when in English they are separate words. I wrote 'marketing afdeling', which was accepted

0
Reply3 years ago

JohnJohnNL
JohnJohnNL

Yes. What often happens in this case is a breakup in two parts, but in a way that differs from English: Het hoofd van de afdeling marketing werd ontslagen.

0
Reply9 months ago

JohnJohnNL
JohnJohnNL

Yes, OP is correct. DL is wrong here.

0
Reply9 months ago

mitchel98m

Marketingsector is also correct?

0
Reply3 years ago

JohnJohnNL
JohnJohnNL

Marketingsector refers to people working in the field of marketing, whereas Marketingafdeling refers to a part of an enterprise.

0
Reply9 months ago