"She works in the marketing department."

Translation:Zij werkt in de marketingafdeling.

3 years ago

9 Comments


takniak
takniak

Shouldn't it be "zij werkt op de marketingafdeling?"

3 years ago

JRTheJAM
JRTheJAM

Op is also accepted

3 years ago

QuinsYjam

"marketingafdeling" has to be written as one word?

3 years ago

LindaVlemmings

Yes, that is correct. You should write it as one word.

A lot of people make mistakes with this 'samenstelling' (composition) of words. I guess it's because of the growing influence of the English language.

But "marketing afdeling" shouldn't be accepted, because 'samenstelling' is one of the basic rules of Dutch writing.

You can find some useful information on 'samenstelling' on this Dutch website: https://onzetaal.nl/taaladvies/samenstelling

2 years ago

JRTheJAM
JRTheJAM

I find this somewhat strange too, but we Dutch do tend to string words together, when in English they are separate words. I wrote 'marketing afdeling', which was accepted

3 years ago

JohnJohnNL
JohnJohnNL

Yes. What often happens in this case is a breakup in two parts, but in a way that differs from English: Het hoofd van de afdeling marketing werd ontslagen.

1 year ago

JohnJohnNL
JohnJohnNL

Yes, OP is correct. DL is wrong here.

1 year ago

mitchel98m

Marketingsector is also correct?

3 years ago

JohnJohnNL
JohnJohnNL

Marketingsector refers to people working in the field of marketing, whereas Marketingafdeling refers to a part of an enterprise.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.