1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "She works in the marketing d…

"She works in the marketing department."

Translation:Zij werkt in de marketingafdeling.

November 13, 2014

9 Comments


takniak

Shouldn't it be "zij werkt op de marketingafdeling?"


JRTheJAM

Op is also accepted


QuinsYjam

"marketingafdeling" has to be written as one word?


LindaVlemmings

Yes, that is correct. You should write it as one word.

A lot of people make mistakes with this 'samenstelling' (composition) of words. I guess it's because of the growing influence of the English language.

But "marketing afdeling" shouldn't be accepted, because 'samenstelling' is one of the basic rules of Dutch writing.

You can find some useful information on 'samenstelling' on this Dutch website: https://onzetaal.nl/taaladvies/samenstelling


JRTheJAM

I find this somewhat strange too, but we Dutch do tend to string words together, when in English they are separate words. I wrote 'marketing afdeling', which was accepted


JohnJohnNL

Yes. What often happens in this case is a breakup in two parts, but in a way that differs from English: Het hoofd van de afdeling marketing werd ontslagen.


JohnJohnNL

Yes, OP is correct. DL is wrong here.


mitchel98m

Marketingsector is also correct?


JohnJohnNL

Marketingsector refers to people working in the field of marketing, whereas Marketingafdeling refers to a part of an enterprise.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.