"Nós não sabemos quem jogará contra o Brasil."

Translation:We do not know who will play against Brazil.

June 30, 2013

2 Comments


Davu

When you are talking about a national sports team do you include a definite article tag as in this sentence or is it only newspaper headlines where they can get away without them?

Anyway, tomorrow after the Confederations Cup Final the headline could say: "Brasil vence Espanha"!

June 30, 2013

Paulenrique

Haha... good for Brazil. In headlines the definite article is usually missed out. After preposition you have to add that in any case... when the country requires an article

June 30, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.