1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. Brazilian Idioms: "Minha prai…

jcarlosmjr

Brazilian Idioms: "Minha praia"

Olá, pessoal! Does anyone have any interest in learning idioms in Portuguese?

A very common idiom in Brazil is using "minha praia" (literally: "my beach") to refer to something you're particularly into.

For example, we can use it to express that we really like or want something:

  • "Nunca pensei em ser ator, a minha praia mesmo é cantar." ("I never thought about being an actor, what I really want is to sing")
  • "Ela não curte matemática, a praia dela é geografia" ("She is not into math, what she really likes is geography")

On the other hand, it can also be used in a negative sentence:

  • "Eu posso assistir 'Annabelle' com você, mas filmes de terror não são minha praia" ("I can watch 'Annabelle' with you, but horror movies are not my kind of thing")
  • "Ele prefere ficar em casa, ir para a balada não é muito sua praia" ("He prefers to stay home, going to parties is not his kind of thing")

And finally, we can also use to compare preferences:

  • "Eu estou aprendendo espanhol, mas francês é mais minha praia" ("I am learning Spanish, but I like French better")
  • "Ela me deu um CD do U2, mas Coldplay é mais mais a minha praia" ("She gave me a U2 CD, but I prefer Coldplay")

I hope this really helps :) If there's people interested, I can try to recall some other Brazilian idioms in future occasions.

Até mais!

November 13, 2014

30 Comments


JuClifford

Brasileiro que é brasileiro usa "praia" até nas expressões hehehe


emeyr

E para os brasileiros que moram longe de praia....?


JuClifford

Nós não utilizamos a expressão "minha praia" nesse sentido. É como se praia se tornasse um adjetivo para algo que você gosta mesmo, não precisa estar perto da praia para utilizar ^^


JuClifford

Summarizing, we use "my beach" in the figured sense


emeyr

correction: figurative sense


ketoacidosis

Muito gosto disto, great examples! Muito obrigado!


frnandoh

gosto muito disto


annemuth

The (British) English equivalent would be "cup of tea" or "cuppa". As in, this is/isn't my cup of tea. I love that Brazilians use "beach" :)


Ilmarien

We say that on my side of the pond too!

That's a really good parallel, though. Makes these sayings really interesting culturally.


annemuth

It does, doesn't it?! Please post more people


jcarlosmjr

Exactly, they're definitely equivalents! :)


fewjd3ii42

Thanks this will surely help in speaking with native speakers


Kunstkritik

Muito obrigado :)

This is a great post, take a lingot


LeeannaChi

Thank you, this is great.


oibars

Muito obrigado autor!


emeyr

Do these lyrics fit in with your examples? From Djavan's "Bird of Paradise":

"Você é o último Em que pensarei Agua que não beberei Quem é você? Eu não sei. Vá procurar a sua laia. Se queres saber. Eu sou De uma outra praia. Não vem com essa Conversa..."


jcarlosmjr

Yes, they do. I would translate it as something close to "I like other kind of thing(s)" or "You're not the type I like".

Side note: I think the real name of the song is "Carnaval no Rio". I didn't know the song, just checked the lyrics to give you a better answer.


emeyr

Yes, that's the song. I got the lyrics from the booklet inside the CD...the translation they gave was : You're the last guy I'll think about...Water I'll never drink. Who are you? I have no idea. Go find your lair..."


jcarlosmjr

Nice! What translation does it give to "Eu sou de outra praia"?


emeyr

Continued:...If you really must know I'm from another beach Don't give me that line My name is Ingrid!


jcarlosmjr

Ohh, so they used the literal translation


C.DialoReece

Obrigado ! This was an insightful piece on idioms for me.


AirisAnder

Muito obrigada. Sim estou interesada na aprende.


imJamal12

''em aprender'' seria o correto nessa frase ''na'' é mais utilizado quando se fala sobre alguém (na maioria mulheres)


axelberg

Very cool. Obrigada!


ryancwynar

Muito bem, obrigado!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.