Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You are not in this world."

Translation:No estás en este mundo.

5 years ago

11 Comments


HywelHughe1

Could someone explain why mundo and not mundial please

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Mundial is an adjective - world/global. Global politics, world war, etc.

Mundo is a noun - world as in, the earth.

3 years ago

1AhmedSameh1
1AhmedSameh1

Guys come and join me in my club here, to learn new languages around the whole world, wish to see all nationalities enter my club, lets have challenges every day to learn fast just put that Code " SYM9B3 " and join me

1 year ago

lynnecover

Would "Tu eres no son en este mundo" be correct?

5 years ago

rspreng

locations use estar. You could ser to say 'you are not FROM this world'

5 years ago

mangybum

You used 'ser' in your statement twice.

Eres and son, you are and they are respectively.

4 years ago

jrobe53

You used the tú form "estás" instead of the vosotros/vosotras form "estáis".

I thought this was latin american spanish??

2 years ago

DoomBom
DoomBom

Vosotros/vosotras is plural informal "you", like "you all", while tú is singular informal. Both should be accepted as a Spanish translation here, as well as formal singular and plural you - "Usted no está" and "Ustedes no están"

1 year ago

beeohdee

No está de mal humor but no está en este mundo? Are these phrases simply known? Or does the use of 'de', 'a', or 'en' after the verb estar follow a rule? Thx

2 years ago

ericespino273271

Duolingo gettin' philosophical up in this.

1 year ago

owl420028
owl420028

Wrong world again? This keeps happening!

9 months ago