1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Literature has its own rules…

"Literature has its own rules."

Translation:La letteratura ha le sue regole.

June 30, 2013

11 Comments


mrule

Is there a way to use "proprio" for "its own" in this sentence? Forse "Letteratura ha le regole proprie"? Or is that "the rules themselves"? Google translate seems happy with it but I know that doesn't count for much.

And is "sue" really "its own" or is this another broken translation?


gordon_gregory

DL accepted my "la letteratura ha le proprie regole"


MABBY

I'm with you. "le sue regole" is "its rules" (or his rules, or her rules); you need proprio (proprie) in there. I'm going to use gordon_gregory 's wording, especially if it is accepted.


Alf42

I'm getting really confused as to when to put the definite article with these abstract nouns. Earlier I was marked incorrect for translating the abstract 'music' as 'la musica'. Now I put letteratura and am told I have to put 'la letteratura' (which is what I thought it should be in the first place!)...


jbrener

I share your confusion on this issue and have wondered whether irregularities in the grading of such items might be due to the inconsistent keying of correct answers in duolingo.


anamalena

I have reported it and I think people should always report such mistakes to make things better on Duolingo. And I have had enough of these same errors that disable our progress so I've put: Please get yourselves together and decide when you put definite article and when not! :)


jbrener

Why is the following unacceptable:"La letteratura ha le sue stesse regole."?


tralalalex

"Le stesse" means "the same", why would you want to add that?


mrule

he probably noticed that "stessa" was used for a more emphatic "itself/yourself/etc.." in other exercises, and thought it could mean "it's own".


Thoughtdiva

Hmm, it seems to me that stesso is used to mean "own" only as an "intensifier" -like "I saw it with my own eyes". Since this sentence doesn't have that emphatic meaning perhaps stesso is not appropriate here -I could be wrong!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.