"Literature has its own rules."

Translation:La letteratura ha le sue regole.

June 30, 2013

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mrule

Is there a way to use "proprio" for "its own" in this sentence? Forse "Letteratura ha le regole proprie"? Or is that "the rules themselves"? Google translate seems happy with it but I know that doesn't count for much.

And is "sue" really "its own" or is this another broken translation?


gordon_gregory

DL accepted my "la letteratura ha le proprie regole"


MABBY

I'm with you. "le sue regole" is "its rules" (or his rules, or her rules); you need proprio (proprie) in there. I'm going to use gordon_gregory 's wording, especially if it is accepted.


Alf42

I'm getting really confused as to when to put the definite article with these abstract nouns. Earlier I was marked incorrect for translating the abstract 'music' as 'la musica'. Now I put letteratura and am told I have to put 'la letteratura' (which is what I thought it should be in the first place!)...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.