"Literature has its own rules."

Translation:La letteratura ha le sue regole.

June 30, 2013

11 Comments


mrule

Is there a way to use "proprio" for "its own" in this sentence? Forse "Letteratura ha le regole proprie"? Or is that "the rules themselves"? Google translate seems happy with it but I know that doesn't count for much.

And is "sue" really "its own" or is this another broken translation?

November 5, 2013

gordon_gregory

DL accepted my "la letteratura ha le proprie regole"

January 11, 2014

MABBY

I'm with you. "le sue regole" is "its rules" (or his rules, or her rules); you need proprio (proprie) in there. I'm going to use gordon_gregory 's wording, especially if it is accepted.

February 5, 2014

Alf42

I'm getting really confused as to when to put the definite article with these abstract nouns. Earlier I was marked incorrect for translating the abstract 'music' as 'la musica'. Now I put letteratura and am told I have to put 'la letteratura' (which is what I thought it should be in the first place!)...

September 12, 2013

jbrener

I share your confusion on this issue and have wondered whether irregularities in the grading of such items might be due to the inconsistent keying of correct answers in duolingo.

September 12, 2013

anamalena

I have reported it and I think people should always report such mistakes to make things better on Duolingo. And I have had enough of these same errors that disable our progress so I've put: Please get yourselves together and decide when you put definite article and when not! :)

September 12, 2013

jbrener

Why is the following unacceptable:"La letteratura ha le sue stesse regole."?

June 30, 2013

tralalalex

"Le stesse" means "the same", why would you want to add that?

August 27, 2013

mrule

he probably noticed that "stessa" was used for a more emphatic "itself/yourself/etc.." in other exercises, and thought it could mean "it's own".

November 5, 2013

jbrener
August 27, 2013

Thoughtdiva

Hmm, it seems to me that stesso is used to mean "own" only as an "intensifier" -like "I saw it with my own eyes". Since this sentence doesn't have that emphatic meaning perhaps stesso is not appropriate here -I could be wrong!

September 3, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.