"Amo il cibo italiano."

Translation:I love Italian food.

June 30, 2013

38 Comments


SimonKoch-Sultan

Amen to that.

July 21, 2014

Weird_Ed

Anch'io!

October 21, 2014

_v_erd

Sorry for nitpicking, but: Should "I love the Italian Food." technically be counted as correct, too?

April 12, 2015

bcrulez

i wondered about that, too... :(

June 14, 2015

RenvanOeve

It is correct English, so why isn't this translation allowed?

September 25, 2015

AndrisRoze

That is exactly what I wonder about

December 17, 2015

alexo991025

I used 'the' assuming without it it would be wrong :(

November 25, 2015

Superfries

Me too...

December 20, 2015

jrovner

Anche io!

July 7, 2015

Barry645500

The English won the language race, Italians won the food race.

May 10, 2016

Ursu_Brun

Still no answer to the first questions: why is "I love THE Italian food" not accepted? It seems quite correct to me...

November 6, 2015

Curlygirly

Could a native Italian speaker please confirm if this is something that would be said. Would "amo" normally not be used for things like food??

June 30, 2013

Seresam

If you really like it you can use it.For example my girlfriend often says "Amo la pasta al sugo" or "Adoro la pasta" .Obviously it's stronger than "piacere"

July 1, 2013

AndreaCitro

Yeah, if you really like something you can use, in the wrong way, verb like amare and adorare. However, it's more formal "mi piace il cibo italiano".

June 4, 2014

HelmutKrhl

For example if you'd die for a dish of saltimbocca alla romana or melanzane alla parmigiana or ...

January 10, 2015

AmirYousif2

Who doesn't love it?italian food is amazing

December 30, 2015

AndrewBags15

Regarding the use of "the" for this translation, unless you were differentiating between other foods presented, you could leave "the" out, for English. For example: "All of the buffet foods were good, but I loved the italian food. "

May 25, 2016

dannicanik

Why not I like

September 12, 2015

bcrulez

Because loving is stronger than liking and one does not simply "like" italian food... it is just too good. ;) But to answer your question, "I like italian food" would be "mi piace il cibo italiano". It is a different verb ("piacere") with a different meaning. "Amare" strictly means "to love", consequently, "amo il cibo italiano" strictly means I love italian food. I am not sure if you already learned "piacere", but don't worry, it will come up here. ;)

September 12, 2015

Caterinabella

Reply to dannicanik: "I like" is "Mi piace". This says "Amo" - which means "I love".

August 27, 2016

mechellnikki

Obviously! It's the best! ;)

May 3, 2016

SamanthaCruz4

Finally a sentence that describes me :D

July 18, 2016

Ella_Wren

Amen :D

December 23, 2016

kgavin105

Isn't Amo used strictly for romance.

May 6, 2017

Nina_DN

Anch'io!!! Me piace quasi tutto il cibo italiano!

July 4, 2017

haydee14p

Vero

October 17, 2017

brjaga

Dr. Gillian Taylor: Do you guys like Italian? Kirk: Yes. Spock: No. Kirk: Yes. Spock: No. Kirk: I love Italian. And so do you. Spock: Yes.

January 24, 2018

laurzy12

I thought amo was only used for romantic love

February 19, 2018

marcsfishe

anch'io!!!!

July 28, 2016

SMAKCANADA

I thought that 'amare' in reference to inanimate objects was translated as 'like'.

November 20, 2016

tanmanrico

Buon appetito!

June 16, 2017

Alex575326

That's why I'm here, Duo!

October 27, 2017

Randonneur3

Well, I do love broccoli

October 28, 2017

Jae633849

Non vedo l'ora di mangiare tutto il cibo italiano delizioso!

February 2, 2018

steph.fallo

SAME

March 24, 2018

Jae633849

Il cibo italiano è il miglior cibo di tutto il mondo!

July 18, 2018

Jae633849

Tutti amano il cibo italiano!

September 10, 2018

Jae633849

Tutti amano il cibo italiano.

April 4, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.