1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Amo il cibo italiano."

"Amo il cibo italiano."

Translation:I love Italian food.

June 30, 2013

39 Comments


_v_erd

Sorry for nitpicking, but: Should "I love the Italian Food." technically be counted as correct, too?


bcrulez

i wondered about that, too... :(


RenvanOeve

It is correct English, so why isn't this translation allowed?


AndrisRoze

That is exactly what I wonder about


alexo991025

I used 'the' assuming without it it would be wrong :(


Barry645500

The English won the language race, Italians won the food race.


Ursu_Brun

Still no answer to the first questions: why is "I love THE Italian food" not accepted? It seems quite correct to me...


Curlygirly

Could a native Italian speaker please confirm if this is something that would be said. Would "amo" normally not be used for things like food??


Seresam

If you really like it you can use it.For example my girlfriend often says "Amo la pasta al sugo" or "Adoro la pasta" .Obviously it's stronger than "piacere"


AndreaCitro

Yeah, if you really like something you can use, in the wrong way, verb like amare and adorare. However, it's more formal "mi piace il cibo italiano".


HelmutKrhl

For example if you'd die for a dish of saltimbocca alla romana or melanzane alla parmigiana or ...


AmirYousif2

Who doesn't love it?italian food is amazing


AndrewBags15

Regarding the use of "the" for this translation, unless you were differentiating between other foods presented, you could leave "the" out, for English. For example: "All of the buffet foods were good, but I loved the italian food. "


SamanthaCruz4

Finally a sentence that describes me :D


kgavin105

Isn't Amo used strictly for romance.


Nina_DN

Anch'io!!! Me piace quasi tutto il cibo italiano!


brjaga

Dr. Gillian Taylor: Do you guys like Italian? Kirk: Yes. Spock: No. Kirk: Yes. Spock: No. Kirk: I love Italian. And so do you. Spock: Yes.


bcrulez

Because loving is stronger than liking and one does not simply "like" italian food... it is just too good. ;) But to answer your question, "I like italian food" would be "mi piace il cibo italiano". It is a different verb ("piacere") with a different meaning. "Amare" strictly means "to love", consequently, "amo il cibo italiano" strictly means I love italian food. I am not sure if you already learned "piacere", but don't worry, it will come up here. ;)


Caterinabella

Reply to dannicanik: "I like" is "Mi piace". This says "Amo" - which means "I love".


mechellnikki

Obviously! It's the best! ;)


laurzy12

I thought amo was only used for romantic love


SMAKCANADA

I thought that 'amare' in reference to inanimate objects was translated as 'like'.


tanmanrico

Buon appetito!


Alex575326

That's why I'm here, Duo!


Randonneur3

Well, I do love broccoli


Jae633849

Non vedo l'ora di mangiare tutto il cibo italiano delizioso!


Jae633849

Il cibo italiano è il miglior cibo di tutto il mondo!


Jae633849

Tutti amano il cibo italiano!


Jae633849

Tutti amano il cibo italiano.


NadinaMaria22

OK. This may sound goofy to some; but, I love dogs. They are truly wonderful and amazing creatures. (many cats too). I have frequently stayed in Sicily to "nanny" my friend's adored Pug. I never quite understood the peculiar looks I received when I would say "Amo i cani"!!! But guess what? I do love them!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.