"Ja, hun er en pige."

Translation:Yes, she is a girl.

4 years ago

17 Comments


mmmoira

In the complete phrase the first word sounds more like the "e" in "Yes" but if you listen to the word on its own it sounds more like the German "Ja", is that because in the context of the sentence the pronunciation changes?

2 years ago

mohammedfi10

1

2 years ago

Kni9ht
Kni9ht

Shouldn't "ja" translate to Yeah as well as Yes?

4 years ago

bhursttn
bhursttn

That's exactly what I put. I assume Danish is close enough to German for me to know this for sure. I'm going to report it.

3 years ago

noritamayo
noritamayo

Yeah sounds more natural haha

3 years ago

ajsbr
ajsbr

In the fast audio, "ja" is pronounced "yeh," but when listened to individually it's "yah." Which one is right?

1 year ago

Mathias3
Mathias3

Fast audio is correct

4 months ago

virtualbaby
virtualbaby

how do you pronounce pige or pigen

1 year ago

DamianGrib

Based on what I hear, pige is pronounced "pea", the "ee" sound is long; Pigen is pronounced "pea-ən"; Again: this is based on what I hear

1 year ago

Alicyia1
Alicyia1

Yes Ron, she os a girl

10 months ago

NotRiki

Yes she is a transgender

2 months ago

BattleTiger
BattleTiger

Dont type "yeah" because it doesnt mean yes. /sarcasm

3 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

What are you on about?

3 years ago

iwbtg231
iwbtg231

Back then, you couldn't put 'yeah'. He was upset.

3 years ago

BattleTiger
BattleTiger

Thank you, someone understands my fustration. Have a lingot! :)

2 years ago

CyColeman1

Piggy

10 months ago

FionaMcLag1

Haha

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.