"Ja, hun er en pige."

Translation:Yes, she is a girl.

November 13, 2014

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mmmoira

In the complete phrase the first word sounds more like the "e" in "Yes" but if you listen to the word on its own it sounds more like the German "Ja", is that because in the context of the sentence the pronunciation changes?


ahsbr

In the fast audio, "ja" is pronounced "yeh," but when listened to individually it's "yah." Which one is right?


Mathias3

Fast audio is correct


ThisIsMeNotYou

My mom @ innocent people who misgender me on accident


virtualbaby

how do you pronounce pige or pigen


[deactivated user]

    Based on what I hear, pige is pronounced "pea", the "ee" sound is long; Pigen is pronounced "pea-ən"; Again: this is based on what I hear


Robbadob

    Yes, the g turns into a little push at the end, so pige sound more like /pij/. [2019/05/13]

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.