"Ja, hun er en pige."

Translation:Yes, she is a girl.

November 13, 2014

19 Comments


Kni9ht

Shouldn't "ja" translate to Yeah as well as Yes?

November 13, 2014

bhursttn

That's exactly what I put. I assume Danish is close enough to German for me to know this for sure. I'm going to report it.

December 26, 2014

noritamayo

Yeah sounds more natural haha

March 1, 2015

mmmoira

In the complete phrase the first word sounds more like the "e" in "Yes" but if you listen to the word on its own it sounds more like the German "Ja", is that because in the context of the sentence the pronunciation changes?

January 20, 2016

mohammedfi10

1

April 2, 2016

ahsbr

In the fast audio, "ja" is pronounced "yeh," but when listened to individually it's "yah." Which one is right?

May 26, 2017

Mathias3

Fast audio is correct

August 8, 2018

virtualbaby

how do you pronounce pige or pigen

April 15, 2017

DamianGrib

Based on what I hear, pige is pronounced "pea", the "ee" sound is long; Pigen is pronounced "pea-ən"; Again: this is based on what I hear

August 11, 2017

Robbadob

Yes, the g turns into a little push at the end, so pige sound more like /pij/. [2019/05/13]

May 13, 2019

SantiAnnd

Yeah, she is a pig

July 10, 2019

CyColeman1

Piggy

February 6, 2018

Alicyia1

Yes Ron, she os a girl

February 10, 2018

NotRiki

Yes she is a transgender

September 25, 2018

BattleTiger

Dont type "yeah" because it doesnt mean yes. /sarcasm

March 21, 2015

jamesjiao

What are you on about?

April 27, 2015

iwbtg231

Back then, you couldn't put 'yeah'. He was upset.

September 14, 2015

BattleTiger

Thank you, someone understands my fustration. Have a lingot! :)

March 16, 2016

FionaMcLag1

Haha

June 10, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.