Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No pasó nada."

Translation:Nothing happened.

5 years ago

15 Comments


learnTACO32

could i also say NADA PASO?

5 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

No, you have to use a double negative. This literally means "Nothing didn't happen", which is incorrect in English but correct in Spanish.

4 years ago

Melita2

Samsta, sorry I disagree. If the nada comes first, you don't need the double negative - Nada pasó. If the nada comes after the verb, then you need the no before the verb, as in the DL example. And Taco, if you write in all caps, how are we going to know if you are using accents?

4 years ago

Aeronautix
Aeronautix

So who is correct? And in what region is it correct?

2 years ago

KenHigh

Techically, according to the grammar books, if nada occurs first you don't need the double negative. However, I have never, ever heard "nada pasó" and I have heard or read "no pasó nada" thousand and thousand of times. Therefore, we should learn "no pasó nada" for this. Regarding region, I don't this in this case it makes any difference. No pasó nada is common in Spain and Latin America.

2 months ago

Johan.420

Se puede decir 'nada pasó'. Suena algo inusual, pero es correcto ;-).

4 years ago

ymapazagain

"No pasa nada" is commonly used to say "no worries" or "it doesn't matter." My response to "No pasó nada" was "it didn't matter." Would this expression ever be used like this? If not, how else would you express "no pasa nada" in the past tense? Cheers!

4 years ago

RafikiL.K.

Hey just wondering, can't it be translated as 'No, nothing happened' ?

4 years ago

billywm
billywm

Don't think so. Per the rule for required double negatives in Spanish, you'd need to write "No, no pasó nada"

4 years ago

reastwoodstone

Agh. I translated it as no, nothing happened. I knew it was wrong before I submitted it, just thought I'd say

4 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

I wrote, "it didn't happen". I guess that was wrong because you need to write "nothing" into the sentence?

3 years ago

KingCon21

how do you know which one it is? happend

2 years ago

DennisThom228797
DennisThom228797

Would "No sucedió nada." mean the same thing?

6 months ago

gmadrid11

Nothing passed should be accepted

1 month ago

KyleBotten
KyleBotten

That's what she said.

3 years ago