1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Dlíodóir atá ionat."

"Dlíodóir atá ionat."

Translation:You are a lawyer.

November 14, 2014

24 Comments


songoftheskies

How is this different from "Is tú dlíodóir"?


sean.mullen

I'm pretty sure the copular statement would be "Is dlíodóir tú." But regardless, this wording emphasizes your being a lawyer, I believe. It's stressing your job as a lawyer over something else.


Baloug

I think it should be "Is dlíodóir thú", because of the disjunctive pronoun thing, just like "sé" becomes "é", "sí" becomes "í" and "siad" becomes "iad", "tú" becomes "thú" when it is disjoined (with the copula, I think)


pmcinerney

Would "You are a lawyer" be acceptable???


FeargalOG

I had a typo of 'ypu' (wonky screen) and I said barrister instead of lawyer,because in Ireland that's the word we usually use,and I was told it was incorrect. :-(


scilling

“Solicitor” would be a better translation of dlíodóir than “barrister” would be, since “barrister” is translated by abhcóide.


finithy

What about 'there's a lawyer in you'? Meaning someone has a very diplomatic / logical argument way of speaking?


scilling

That would be its literal translation, which doesn’t effectively translate its meaning.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, but how would the English that finithy is describing be worded in Irish?


scilling

Perhaps something like Is dlíodóir cruthanta thú ? (Its meaning is roughly “You’re a born/natural lawyer”, but it could just as easily refer to some other trait associated with a lawyer, e.g. a propensity for research on a given topic).


Shivaadh

Thanks for the literal translation.


amethystschnee

Could you also use the copular and say "dlíodóir is ea tú" ?


scilling

Yes (using thú rather than ).


Shivaadh

So what is the difference in meaning?


MaryLea11

Would this have the same kind of emphasis as something like the colloquial 'it's a lawyer you are,' meaning you are the epitome of what it is to be a lawyer?


scilling

No, this phrasing wouldn’t be used to mean “you are the very embodiment of lawyerhood”.


becky3086

The problem I am having with these prepositions is that I look at the ending of the preposition and I know whether it means- he, she, you, us (they?) etc. and I can figure out what the sentences are but I never seem to learn the actual meaning of the words. I can do the lessons but then I can't seem to do the reviews. I have tried looking through my books but am having a hard time finding all the prepositions we have here or used in this way. I am trying to make sure I hover over each of the prepositions to see the meaning each time even though I know what the sentences mean and I hope that helps.


OliverCasserley

google PRONOUNS IN THE IRISH LANGUAGE and take it from there Becky. Save in Favourites and call up when required. Hope this helps. Sláinte agus slán.


becky3086

Yeah, I have written them down but I don't feel like I am really learning if I have to look them up all the time. I will just keep reviewing and reviewing until I have them down...basically anyway..From the first prep. one I only remember agam, agat, againn, aige, agaibh, aici. If there were other ones I don't know what they were but I am pretty happy that I remember these.


becky3086

Well, I see now that those weren't even in Prep 1. After going back I have no idea what any of those prep. meant :( . Very depressing. I guess I need to go over that one a few more times too.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Those that you remembered were in Preposition 1 if you scroll down: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ga/Prepositions-1 Something that is "at someone" is something that the someone has.

Here are more found when scrolling down, including the one from this sentence ionat: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ga/Prepositions-2 Something that is "in someone" is something that the someone is

Here is a handy dandy chart that helps me with the forms: http://www.irishpage.com/quiz/preppron.htm .

This one is for the grammar and uses of the prepositions where you can click on each: http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/gram.htm

Don't be discouraged! This grammar is so different from what we are used to that it should take a while to wrap your head around the way it is done.

Just repeat it to yourself. "You are the lawyer. The lawyer is in you. If the lawyer is in you, then you are the lawyer."

It is quite empowering. You can do it.

"I have the power, The power is at me. If the power is at me, then I have the power."

I wonder how they would say "You have it in you to succeed!"


Aaron451910

The relative pronoun in atá calls for a hidden Is before dlíodóir.


Neal356674

Just so I can be sure, Is dlíodóir tú and Dlíodóir atá ionat both mean "You are a lawyer", but the latter leans towards meaning either "You have recently become a lawyer" or "you are currently a lawyer". Do I have this right?


MicheleTreCaffe

yes. It is a weaker form of identification.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.