Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dlíodóir atá ionat."

Translation:You are a lawyer.

3 years ago

18 Comments


FeargalOG

I had a typo of 'ypu' (wonky screen) and I said barrister instead of lawyer,because in Ireland that's the word we usually use,and I was told it was incorrect. :-(

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

“Solicitor” would be a better translation of dlíodóir than “barrister” would be, since “barrister” is translated by abhcóide.

2 years ago

songoftheskies

How is this different from "Is tú dlíodóir"?

3 years ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

I'm pretty sure the copular statement would be "Is dlíodóir tú." But regardless, this wording emphasizes your being a lawyer, I believe. It's stressing your job as a lawyer over something else.

3 years ago

Baloug
Baloug

I think it should be "Is dlíodóir thú", because of the disjunctive pronoun thing, just like "sé" becomes "é", "sí" becomes "í" and "siad" becomes "iad", "tú" becomes "thú" when it is disjoined (with the copula, I think)

2 years ago

finithy
finithy

What about 'there's a lawyer in you'? Meaning someone has a very diplomatic / logical argument way of speaking?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

That would be its literal translation, which doesn’t effectively translate its meaning.

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, but how would the English that finithy is describing be worded in Irish?

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

Perhaps something like Is dlíodóir cruthanta thú ? (Its meaning is roughly “You’re a born/natural lawyer”, but it could just as easily refer to some other trait associated with a lawyer, e.g. a propensity for research on a given topic).

1 year ago

amethystschnee

Could you also use the copular and say "dlíodóir is ea tú" ?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes (using thú rather than ).

2 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

Would this have the same kind of emphasis as something like the colloquial 'it's a lawyer you are,' meaning you are the epitome of what it is to be a lawyer?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

No, this phrasing wouldn’t be used to mean “you are the very embodiment of lawyerhood”.

2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

The problem I am having with these prepositions is that I look at the ending of the preposition and I know whether it means- he, she, you, us (they?) etc. and I can figure out what the sentences are but I never seem to learn the actual meaning of the words. I can do the lessons but then I can't seem to do the reviews. I have tried looking through my books but am having a hard time finding all the prepositions we have here or used in this way. I am trying to make sure I hover over each of the prepositions to see the meaning each time even though I know what the sentences mean and I hope that helps.

2 years ago

OliverCasserley

google PRONOUNS IN THE IRISH LANGUAGE and take it from there Becky. Save in Favourites and call up when required. Hope this helps. Sláinte agus slán.

2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

Yeah, I have written them down but I don't feel like I am really learning if I have to look them up all the time. I will just keep reviewing and reviewing until I have them down...basically anyway..From the first prep. one I only remember agam, agat, againn, aige, agaibh, aici. If there were other ones I don't know what they were but I am pretty happy that I remember these.

2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

Well, I see now that those weren't even in Prep 1. After going back I have no idea what any of those prep. meant :( . Very depressing. I guess I need to go over that one a few more times too.

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Those that you remembered were in Preposition 1 if you scroll down: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ga/Prepositions-1 Something that is "at someone" is something that the someone has.

Here are more found when scrolling down, including the one from this sentence ionat: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ga/Prepositions-2 Something that is "in someone" is something that the someone is

Here is a handy dandy chart that helps me with the forms: http://www.irishpage.com/quiz/preppron.htm .

This one is for the grammar and uses of the prepositions where you can click on each: http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/gram.htm

Don't be discouraged! This grammar is so different from what we are used to that it should take a while to wrap your head around the way it is done.

Just repeat it to yourself. "You are the lawyer. The lawyer is in you. If the lawyer is in you, then you are the lawyer."

It is quite empowering. You can do it.

"I have the power, The power is at me. If the power is at me, then I have the power."

I wonder how they would say "You have it in you to succeed!"

1 year ago