1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg arbejder ikke."

"Jeg arbejder ikke."

Translation:I do not work.

November 14, 2014

9 Comments


SuneLynner

Strictly spoken "arbejder" is alway referring to a job or a task. Maskinen arbejder means the machine is working, but it is working on something. In danish "arbejder" would never be used when you mean to say the machine is functional. That would be "virker"


itsturt

Does "arbejder" refer to working at a job only, or can it refer to if something is operational or not (example: does "det arbejder ikke" mean "it does not work (is broken)"?


Hedebygade

Hello there theturtle. It does not work= "det fungerer ikke/ det virker ikke".


Cameron.99

Im wondering if this is a verb only? Can it be used for: " I am looking for work"


Jnwulff

Jeg søger (et) arbejde --> i am seeking work


SuneLynner

Yes, you could say "Jeg søger arbejde"... Looking for work.


DnEVsM

What's "I am not working" ?


FrederickEason

I am not a Danish speaker, but I believe it is the same, "Jeg arbejder ikke".

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.