"Jeg arbejder ikke."

Translation:I do not work.

4 years ago

11 Comments


SuneLynner

Strictly spoken "arbejder" is alway referring to a job or a task. Maskinen arbejder means the machine is working, but it is working on something. In danish "arbejder" would never be used when you mean to say the machine is functional. That would be "virker"

3 years ago

itsturt

Does "arbejder" refer to working at a job only, or can it refer to if something is operational or not (example: does "det arbejder ikke" mean "it does not work (is broken)"?

4 years ago

Hedebygade

Hello there theturtle. It does not work= "det fungerer ikke/ det virker ikke".

3 years ago

itsturt

Thank you!!

3 years ago

Cameron.99

Im wondering if this is a verb only? Can it be used for: " I am looking for work"

3 years ago

Jnwulff

Jeg søger (et) arbejde --> i am seeking work

3 years ago

SuneLynner

Yes, you could say "Jeg søger arbejde"... Looking for work.

3 years ago

DnEVsM

What's "I am not working" ?

3 years ago

FrederickEason

I am not a Danish speaker, but I believe it is the same, "Jeg arbejder ikke".

3 years ago

ChrisS158270

Living the dream

3 years ago

Alexis690629

To be fair adulting can be kinda hard.

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.