Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you meet him often?"

Translation:Ontmoet je hem vaak?

0
3 years ago

8 Comments


ahmed.47.
ahmed.47.

What about: "ontmoet je hem vaker?" ?

1
Reply1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

vaker = more often

1
Reply1 year ago

ahmed.47.
ahmed.47.

but i guess that dutch people use it by each other, Right??

1
Reply1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, it's a superlative for a reason.

0
Reply1 year ago

ahmed.47.
ahmed.47.

i meant that it does not matter if we use "vaak" or "vaker".

0
Reply1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It does, it changes the meaning of the sentence, as explained..

1
11 year ago

RaviQuast
RaviQuast

Why not "ontmoet je vaak hem"?

0
Reply3 years ago

Susande
Susande

That's an incorrect word order, hem (a personal pronoun that is the direct object) comes before vaak (time).

2
Reply3 years ago