1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Do you meet him often?"

"Do you meet him often?"

Translation:Ontmoet je hem vaak?

November 14, 2014

8 Comments


LengoNerd

What about: "ontmoet je hem vaker?" ?


El2theK

vaker = more often


LengoNerd

but i guess that dutch people use it by each other, Right??


El2theK

No, it's a superlative for a reason.


LengoNerd

i meant that it does not matter if we use "vaak" or "vaker".


El2theK

It does, it changes the meaning of the sentence, as explained..


RaviQuast

Why not "ontmoet je vaak hem"?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.