1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The dog is yours."

"The dog is yours."

Translation:Hunden er din.

November 14, 2014

8 Comments


kevinkrato

How was i supposed to know its jeres and not din dit i havent seen that before..


RenatoAlves0

Hum about jeres or din it is difficult to say, but betwen din or dit, in this case you use din because its en hund, if where for exemple water that we use et, like et vand you should use dit.


Xneb
Mod

You don't, both are excepted (provided you use din, don't know if dit would be accepted as a typo). The main translation here uses Din


[deactivated user]

    I think maybe it's because dine is for plural nouns and the dog is singular. I got it wrong too, I don't even know what jeres means


Bultokki

    Why din and not jeres?


Lumen3

    Same question: why din and not jeres, please Duolingo make the correction!


Spartaboy

    Please can someone explain the difference between a common gender and a neuter gender?


SinaAsadi3

    %25 of words in danish are neuters and you should consider them as et nouns . There is no rule that you can distinct a noun is neuters or common

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.