"The dog is yours."

Translation:Hunden er din.

4 years ago

5 Comments


kevinkrato

How was i supposed to know its jeres and not din dit i havent seen that before..

4 years ago

RenatoAlves0

Hum about jeres or din it is difficult to say, but betwen din or dit, in this case you use din because its en hund, if where for exemple water that we use et, like et vand you should use dit.

3 years ago

burp888

I think maybe it's because dine is for plural nouns and the dog is singular. I got it wrong too, I don't even know what jeres means

3 years ago

Spartaboy

Please can someone explain the difference between a common gender and a neuter gender?

3 years ago

SinaAsadi3

%25 of words in danish are neuters and you should consider them as et nouns . There is no rule that you can distinct a noun is neuters or common

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.