Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I eat fish every day."

Translation:Como pescado todos los días.

3
5 years ago

39 Comments


dumbelek
dumbelek

Is there a difference between cada día and todos los días?

33
Reply4 years ago

AlexWyszew

Yes. Cada día means "each day," while todos los dias (all the days) means "every day." It's a subtle difference, but they are still different.

78
Reply34 years ago

DonDolly

The why is it uncorrect when I wrote todos los días? They said cada día is more correct.

3
Reply4 years ago

Rewm
Rewm

"todos los días" is the main translation here above comments. Who said cada día is more correct?

4
Reply4 years ago

DewiWahyun

Duolingo said so. I put in todo and it tells me it should be cada.

2
Reply4 years ago

THeNeeno

It's 'todos los días' or 'cada día'. 'Todo' is incorrect.

5
3 years ago

vicki.kura

Both are accepted now.

0
3 years ago

jschery

there is no the in there why does it say los

11
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

'todos los dias means 'every day,' (literally 'all the days') and 'los sabados' means "on Saturdays.' The presence or absence of an article in Spanish often has little to do with the presence or absence of an article in the English translation.

22
Reply15 years ago

LindaHill

I wonder if another translation would be “all of the days."

2
Reply4 years ago

DonDolly

Why do we say todos los días and cada día? Why not todos días and cada día?

1
Reply4 years ago

THeNeeno

It's the subtle difference between all (of the) days and each day.

0
Reply3 years ago

Rewm
Rewm

in other words, because it has to be there in Spanish. Like you have "I" in English, even though there's no "yo" in Spanish :)

0
Reply4 years ago

pbrancale

What is the difference between pez and pescado?

4
Reply4 years ago

kyumi2

Pescado is fish that is food. Pez is fish that can be a pet or is still living in bodies of water. once you take it out of the water and cook it it will be pescado. I explained it to the best of my knowledge I hope it helps! (:

20
Reply14 years ago

ken.goodwi

Thx kyumi. That helps me. I will now be calling my fish pez and not pescados cause i am not going to eat them, though i see pez and think candy.

5
Reply4 years ago

kyumi2

LOL no problem.

1
Reply4 years ago

Rewm
Rewm

Pescado is fish as (human) food.

2
Reply4 years ago

grippygecko

I put todo día which I admit is wrong. That would mean "I eat fish all day" but the corrected sentence used cada, a word I have not learned yet. Why didn't it correct me with the sentence above?

1
Reply4 years ago

ken.goodwi

I put todo as well, but i still don't get how that would be all day?

0
Reply4 years ago

THeNeeno

It would be 'all day' if it were 'todo el día'. 'Todos los días' is 'all of the days' and 'todo dia' is wrong for both.

1
Reply3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

gippy That is odd that you have not learned "cada" because it was a strongly used word in the last couple or so lessons.

0
Reply3 years ago

ken.goodwi

Eugene, I think you need to re read that comment above and tell me where I said it was not presented previously? Did you mean to address grippy?? Do you have anything useful to add to the comment section here or are you just randomly being of ill spill considering your other comments??

0
Reply3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Ken, my sincere apologies. I was going too fast. Of course what I said doesn't apply too you. I added in the name after I wrote the paragraph peeking back for the name not far enough.

I can't understand how he could say what he did when there many challenges (as DL calls the problems these days) . It is so hard to understand how anyone could post such a thing.

I edited the name to read correctly.

0
Reply3 years ago

ken.goodwi

Gracias Eugene, I have also noticed that some words that are presented as new, we have already been exposed to through context in previous lessons.

0
Reply3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

I have noticed that as well. There appears to be a lot of changes going on, some good, some not so good. Like yesterday I gained over 160 XPs but in the Following list on the Home page what was shown had 100 XPs less than what I actually had for the day. No idea how that related to my total.

0
3 years ago

pkrysiak

fish can mean both singular or plural, right? Then pescados should also be allowed as a correct translation or I'm missing something?

1
Reply3 years ago

Speechladyjm

Just that from a cultural/conversational standpoint, it seems to be how native speakers express themselves...at least in Los Angeles,...

0
Reply4 years ago

khuanzi

This should accept both pescado and pescados since fish is both the plural and the singular in english.

0
Reply4 years ago

learnTACO32

Im guessing that the word "CADA" doesnt change gender to match the word its modifying. Am i correct? Ex. CADO DIA. Thanks

0
Reply4 years ago

THeNeeno

Right. 'Cada' is always 'c-a-d-a'.

0
Reply3 years ago

jvhx711
jvhx711

It counted "como pescado siempre diá" wrong... is that incorrect use of siempre?

0
Reply4 years ago

kyumi2

Siempre means always/forever. I don't think it would work in this sentence.

1
Reply4 years ago

KatlynAlves

Why can't I say, "Como pescado los días"?

0
Reply4 years ago

THeNeeno

'I eat fish the days' doesn't make sense (alone) in either language. Why the aversion to saying 'all of the days'?

1
Reply3 years ago

BrittanyBr373934

Si is Cada- All And Todo- Every, That is how i was taught

0
Reply8 months ago

rmchc

why do you keep changing from cada to todos??

0
Reply8 months ago

rmchc

That was my exact answer and you said it was wrong ?????

0
Reply8 months ago

Mom61112

The first two choices were exactly the same but I was marked wrong

0
Reply2 months ago