"O inimigo é mais numeroso."

Translation:The enemy is more numerous.

July 1, 2013

4 Comments


saharansari

I am a bit confused, i made the same translation, and i was sure i was going to get a minus.... Because simply the sentence reads wrong, feels wrong...maybe i am wrong... but there could be a better translation right?

July 1, 2013

Paulenrique

That was very literal. That means that the enemy is greater in number, amount.

July 1, 2013

saharansari

I still feel the english could be better translated, for example ' The enemy is greater in number'.

July 1, 2013

rmacheshire

This English translation is very literal. In English we might say "We are outnumbered (by the enemy)", but without a context maybe the literal translation is better.

August 7, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.