Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He is eating the apples and the fruit."

Translation:Han spiser ├Žblerne og frugterne.

3 years ago

8 Comments


andrey420

The fruit is frugten, right? And frugterne is the fruits, right? Then why the hack the fruit here is used for frugterne?

3 years ago

lambertsimnel
lambertsimnelPlus

The English word "fruit" can be singular or plural and "fruits" is usually only used when people want to emphasise that they are including fruits of different kinds.

3 years ago

MelanieM42

But "I am eating the fruit" means "I am eating one fruit". There's no way you can understand "fruit" as a plural in that sentence

1 year ago

ReneDellki

How the hell is anybody to know that they are to use the plural? That is NOT obvious.

3 years ago

ReneDellki

Still confusing!

3 years ago

Lucia990165

'frugterne' is the definite plural. The sentence says: '...and the fruit' that should correspond to '...og frugten.

1 year ago

KathyKarch

As written, it's difficult to tell whether we are supposed to translate "the fruit" in the singular or the plural. Especially, since there are other practice sentences that mix plural nouns and singular nouns.

5 months ago

Helle384474
Helle384474

I have one word to say :Isn't apple fruit?Why does the practice said is"the apples (Look here!)and the fruit?Does it means Naxie pingguo he Naxie Shuiguo in my mothertongue Chinese(There won't be so many Chinese here,I know)?

2 months ago