"He is eating the apples and the fruit."

Translation:Han spiser æblerne og frugterne.

November 14, 2014

13 Comments


andrey420

The fruit is frugten, right? And frugterne is the fruits, right? Then why the hack the fruit here is used for frugterne?

November 14, 2014

lambertsimnel

The English word "fruit" can be singular or plural and "fruits" is usually only used when people want to emphasise that they are including fruits of different kinds.

November 24, 2014

MelanieM42

But "I am eating the fruit" means "I am eating one fruit". There's no way you can understand "fruit" as a plural in that sentence

August 9, 2017

shiningaardvark

I disagree. Imagine you have a huge basket of different fruit. I would definitely say "I am eating the fruit" to mean that I am working through the basket. Maybe in some contexts the first assumption from "the fruit" is that it is singular, but it definitely isn't weird for it to be plural.

December 23, 2017

williamplatt

I am eating the fruit can mean singular or plural, without a context there is no way of knowing.

June 3, 2019

ReneDellki

How the hell is anybody to know that they are to use the plural? That is NOT obvious.

January 14, 2015

williamplatt

Agreed, in English, fruit is both singular and plural, so without a context, no one can know if the translation should be singular or plural. Duolingo Bot has got this one wrong.

June 3, 2019

ReneDellki

Still confusing!

January 14, 2015

Lucia990165

'frugterne' is the definite plural. The sentence says: '...and the fruit' that should correspond to '...og frugten.

June 7, 2017

Helle384474

I have one word to say :Isn't apple fruit?Why does the practice said is"the apples (Look here!)and the fruit?Does it means Naxie pingguo he Naxie Shuiguo in my mothertongue Chinese(There won't be so many Chinese here,I know)?

August 12, 2018

KathyKarch

As written, it's difficult to tell whether we are supposed to translate "the fruit" in the singular or the plural. Especially, since there are other practice sentences that mix plural nouns and singular nouns.

April 30, 2018

williamplatt

It's not difficult ... it's impossible

June 3, 2019

williamplatt

He is eating the apples and the fruit DOES NOT IMPLY PLURAL. Even if there were a whole bowl of different fruits, English people would still say FRUIT because unless there is good reason not to, the singular noun is used.

June 3, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.