"She reads us the newspaper."

Translation:Ela lê o jornal para nós.

7/1/2013, 2:06:03 AM

8 Comments


fictoris

Shouldn't be Ela...

7/1/2013, 2:06:03 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes..

7/1/2013, 2:32:54 AM

lesliewilman

Could it be "Ela lê-nos o jornal." or "Ela nos lê o jornal"?

9/19/2013, 11:18:57 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

That sounds unnatural and odd...

9/19/2013, 3:10:42 PM

lesliewilman

Thanks. you're the lusophone.

9/19/2013, 4:04:02 PM

cinthiia_mc

Feel free to say something like "Ela nos lê o jornal todos os dias" if you want, I don't think that's odd, but reflexive pronouns after the verb are almost never really used in brazilian portuguese (just in written PT-BR), so no "lê-los". However, "Ela lê o jornal para nós" is the most common way to say that here.

11/22/2013, 5:41:41 PM

ladaluv4u

What about "ela lê o jornal pra nós"? When I listen to my Brazilian friends speak they say "pra" instead of "para" a lot.

8/18/2016, 4:52:48 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, "pra" is part of oral language. You can say it, but don't write it.

8/18/2016, 6:37:30 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.