1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "She reads us the newspaper."

"She reads us the newspaper."

Translation:Ela lê o jornal para nós.

July 1, 2013

8 Comments


fictoris

Shouldn't be Ela...


lesliewilman

Could it be "Ela lê-nos o jornal." or "Ela nos lê o jornal"?


Paulenrique

That sounds unnatural and odd...


lesliewilman

Thanks. you're the lusophone.


cinthiia_mc

Feel free to say something like "Ela nos lê o jornal todos os dias" if you want, I don't think that's odd, but reflexive pronouns after the verb are almost never really used in brazilian portuguese (just in written PT-BR), so no "lê-los". However, "Ela lê o jornal para nós" is the most common way to say that here.


ladaluv4u

What about "ela lê o jornal pra nós"? When I listen to my Brazilian friends speak they say "pra" instead of "para" a lot.


Paulenrique

Yes, "pra" is part of oral language. You can say it, but don't write it.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.