1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi spiser jordbær om sommere…

"Vi spiser jordbær om sommeren."

Translation:We eat strawberries during the summer.

November 14, 2014

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

Zarushi

but are they brown, black, or green strawberries ? men er de brune, sorte, eller grønne jordbær ?

January 19, 2015

JasTx

blå :P

December 23, 2016

chuck.coon

It would be nice to have a table reminding us when to use i and when to you om. From what I have understood.

i = months, om=time of day, seasons.

Am I correct?

January 21, 2015

GigiGottwald

I'd think you are correct, chuck, but in this same set of exercises, I came across "om efteraaret", translated it as "in the autumn" and was marked wrong!
Apparently it should have been "about the autumn"! I'm thoroughly confused now. Will someone please explain? Mange tak in advance!

February 7, 2015

patoquac

jordbær appears in singular and without article. Is it considered an uncountable noun in Danish?

November 14, 2014

Xneb
Mod

    Bær doesn't have a plural form (like the English "sheep" or "fish") and so the lack of article means that it is plural (Think of the difference between "I own sheep" and "I own a sheep")

    November 14, 2014

Pleijaden94

    i oktober, i maj - but om sommeren. Is this a rule, or could i and om be replaced randomly? Or does it change with the definite/indefinite form? Thank you in advance!

    November 5, 2016

Helle384474

    We eat them during spring!

    August 14, 2018

Kat106595

    Can we use "om" before days and hours or is it just for seasons?

    August 5, 2018
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.