"Vi spiser jordbær om sommeren."

Translation:We eat strawberries during the summer.

4 years ago

9 Comments


Zarushi
Zarushi

but are they brown, black, or green strawberries ? men er de brune, sorte, eller grønne jordbær ?

3 years ago

JasTx
JasTx

blå :P

1 year ago

chuck.coon
chuck.coon

It would be nice to have a table reminding us when to use i and when to you om. From what I have understood.

i = months, om=time of day, seasons.

Am I correct?

3 years ago

GigiGottwald
GigiGottwald

I'd think you are correct, chuck, but in this same set of exercises, I came across "om efteraaret", translated it as "in the autumn" and was marked wrong!
Apparently it should have been "about the autumn"! I'm thoroughly confused now. Will someone please explain? Mange tak in advance!

3 years ago

patoquac
patoquac

jordbær appears in singular and without article. Is it considered an uncountable noun in Danish?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Bær doesn't have a plural form (like the English "sheep" or "fish") and so the lack of article means that it is plural (Think of the difference between "I own sheep" and "I own a sheep")

4 years ago

Helle384474
Helle384474

We eat them during spring!

3 months ago

Pleijaden94
Pleijaden94

i oktober, i maj - but om sommeren. Is this a rule, or could i and om be replaced randomly? Or does it change with the definite/indefinite form? Thank you in advance!

2 years ago

Kat106595
Kat106595

Can we use "om" before days and hours or is it just for seasons?

3 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.