1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi spiser jordbær om sommere…

"Vi spiser jordbær om sommeren."

Translation:We eat strawberries during the summer.

November 14, 2014

13 Comments


Zarushi

but are they brown, black, or green strawberries ? men er de brune, sorte, eller grønne jordbær ?


funkytonka

De er generelle jordbær


chuck.coon

It would be nice to have a table reminding us when to use i and when to you om. From what I have understood.

i = months, om=time of day, seasons.

Am I correct?


GigiGottwald

I'd think you are correct, chuck, but in this same set of exercises, I came across "om efteraaret", translated it as "in the autumn" and was marked wrong!
Apparently it should have been "about the autumn"! I'm thoroughly confused now. Will someone please explain? Mange tak in advance!


Pleijaden94

i oktober, i maj - but om sommeren. Is this a rule, or could i and om be replaced randomly? Or does it change with the definite/indefinite form? Thank you in advance!


Louisa219

"i" for months, never "om" with months. Generally "om" for the seasons, and only "i" if referring to the past aka "in the summer I went to Italy" - "I sommers var jeg i Italien"/"Jeg var i Italien i sommers"


patoquac

jordbær appears in singular and without article. Is it considered an uncountable noun in Danish?


Xneb

Bær doesn't have a plural form (like the English "sheep" or "fish") and so the lack of article means that it is plural (Think of the difference between "I own sheep" and "I own a sheep")


Helle384474

We eat them during spring!


e_kat_e

Can we use "om" before days and hours or is it just for seasons?


Louisa219

"om" on days if it is more general and a repeating thing, but not on hours or months.


Jenn749479

I have a question about the word om. It seems to mean different things based on context. So far it has been translated as about, during. Is there a way to know what it means in a particular sentence.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.