1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Fuglene spiser risene."

"Fuglene spiser risene."

Translation:The birds eat the rice.

November 14, 2014

19 Comments


123annn

can ris mean a single grain? Or why is it plural?


TobyBartels

Yes, that's exactly what it means.


Mich5250

So ris means a single grain?


TobyBartels

Yes, that's what I have learnt.


Mathias3

A single grain of rice would be riskorn. In this sentence risene refers to a specific quantity of rice whereas ris would refer to rice in general


andrey420

am i wrong or Ris=rice Risen =the rice Risene =the rices


TobyBartels

Ris=grain of rice, Risen=the grain of rice, Risene=the rice


dannesys

Forget the rice. I get really hot under the collar when I choose the "wrong" option between "eat" and "are eating". Could be either. I often drop the pin on the hint at the top of the list...but no, WRONG. Grrrr.


Megrothas

Fuglene means "the birds", so how would be "the bird"?


kernkin

bird = "fugl" (foo-ool).

The bird = "fuglen" (foo-ooln).


_Lauren13_

wait isnt rice extremely bad fo birds so they made them stop thowing it at weddings


TobyBartels

Right, so this is the sentence that people say after the wedding, explaining what is going wrong.


Ze_Ocelot

Its an old wife's tale. I have chickens and they happily eat rice. Cooked and non-cooked can be given to them :)


iwbtg231

poor birds.

There aren't a whole lot of danish learners past level 6. It makes me worry for what is coming soon.


Imapetsitter

Does Danish have collective nouns, i.e. eat rice instead of eating the rice?


Jackson568904

Lol since ive started danish i have gained a danish accent!


Dethcola

Birds eating rice is kinda messed up...


TobyBartels

Dangerous, but it certainly happens

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.