Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The day is Thursday."

Translation:El día es el jueves.

5 years ago

14 Comments


o_0hWretchedMan

How do you know when to use "El día es jueves" or "El día es el jueves"?

5 years ago

redneckray

I spent an hour researching it and found out that in Spanish days are preceded by an article except when naming a day of the week.

Unfortunately, Duolingo didn"t read the same thing.

Damn.

5 years ago

Salxandra
Salxandra

I'm not following what you're saying @redneckray. Could you clarify? i.e. What do you mean by "except when naming a day of the week"?

5 years ago

redneckray

http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/use_def_art_2.htm ...is one source, I think I goofed on the ver.

5 years ago

dani.inostroza

Well, you'll never use this phrase in spanish, anyway! But you'd say "el día es el jueves" when pointing a specific Thursday. When you say "el día es jueves" you are referring to no particular Thursday

4 years ago

jkasparian

Why is it el dis and not la dia. I thought all nouns that end in a are feminine.

4 years ago

just.bel

There will be always exceptions but try to remember that "El año" (the year), "El mes" (the month) and "El día" (the day) are all masculine.

4 years ago

steesh

This is true most of the time but there are exceptions that you just have to memorize, check this link out it should clear things up http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/genoun2.htm

4 years ago

Monster25

not all

4 years ago

daniel_duolingo

They really ought to be more realistic with their translations. Unless in some scenario, somebody actually does say 'El día es jueves' rather than just 'Hoy es jueves,' they should really use phrases that are more commonly used.

4 years ago

Frank_P
Frank_P

What's the difference between La fecha de hoy es jueves and El día es jueves?I remember the former usage from high school but not the latter.

4 years ago

just.bel

"La fecha" refers to the date as in what day of the month it is.

If you want to use "la fecha..." you have to say: "la fecha de hoy es 30 de Abril". Saying "la fecha de hoy es jueves" is incorrect, instead you say: "El dia es jueves", "El dia de hoy es jueves" or "Hoy es jueves". The last one is the one which is mostly used.

4 years ago

aleifnilsen

What is the difference between "El dia es jueves" and "Dia es jueves"? (forgive the lack of accents)

4 years ago

THeNeeno

The day is Thursday vs Day is Thursday. One makes sense, the other does not.

4 years ago