"Kaldte du på mig?"

Translation:Did you call for me?

4 years ago

7 Comments


Larry_the_Zebra
Larry_the_Zebra

I get the image of an English butler saying 'You rang?' with an arched eyebrow to his master. Although, he would probably say something more like: Kaldte I på mig, sir? using the formal you, wouldn't he?

2 years ago

Bigg_Peet

Correct me if I'm wrong, but isn't "I" supposed to be a plural form of "Du"?

1 year ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

That is correct. The uncommonly used formal you would be "De" (the capital D is required in writing when meaning "you").

1 year ago

etrlandex
etrlandex

Quite an ordinary sentence, really. Said with a neutral voice, you would mean "I heard something. Was it you calling me?" But with another facial expression it would be more like "yeah, I heard you, but I don't feel like doing whatever you want me to". The butler coming to service would say "De kaldte" (perhaps even using the very rare "De" for a formal "you").

2 years ago

Bookmole

If someone said 'did you call for me?' in England, it would mean 'did you come to collect me?' Would this phrase apply in that instance?

2 years ago

etrlandex
etrlandex

I think your question can be answered simply: "No, it wouldn't. "

2 years ago

22decembre
22decembre

you talkin' to me ?

4 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.