"He likes that."

Translation:Ele gosta daquilo.

July 1, 2013

15 Comments


JCMcGee

Can I swear on here???

AAAAAARGH!

Of course....I knew it was "daquilo" and that it wasn't "daquele" because obviously "Daquele" is more specific and needs a thing to be attatched to.

Now I've lost my last heart and need to start all over again!

July 16, 2013

Paulenrique

The good point is you got the rule!! ;)

July 16, 2013

jtofgc

It would really help if duolingo gave some kind of coaching on these rules because the only way I seem to learn them is by going somewhere else after I get something wrong and don't know why.

May 12, 2014

minor7911

Think that's how they figured it out. I think it's a pretty good way of learning. I'm new at Portuguese, but noticing improvement every day.

September 6, 2014

eensc83

If this rule is true then, why did it accept this ( Ele gosta daquele) for "He likes that"? I'm confused.

September 13, 2014

mone1103

I just had the same problem, thought I knew it but nope I didn't. Too bad!

February 4, 2014

minor7911

I just learned from you about daquilo for example!

September 6, 2014

khan103

jcme gee,,,, i have also too startagain i lose my last hear as well ,he like that, ele gosta deaquilo,,i wrtie ele gosta deaquele,,oh my god so difficult

December 30, 2013

philipparker

Do daquilo, disso, etc. have to do with the object's location relative to the speaker? Disso is that as in on the coffee table (speaker pointing to it), daquilo meaning a farther away object or idea?

July 1, 2013

Paulenrique

Disso = near the speaker or the person you are talking too. Daquilo = away from they both

July 1, 2013

drewarnold72

Shouldn't the only acceptable translation be "Ele gosta daquilo" and not "Ele gosta disso" since daquilo means "that" and disso means "this"? You can't interchange this and that in English.

July 3, 2013

Paulenrique

Duo uses this way: near the speaker and listener = this (este esse esta essa desse deste....), away from them: that (aquele, aquela, aquilo,...) then you can save hearts. I lost some before getting this...

July 3, 2013

dshehan

More specifically (and a little confusing): close to the speaker = este or esta or isto, close to the listener = esse or essa or isso, far from both = aquele or aquela or aquilo.

However, these days people will use "este" and "esse" (and their counterparts) interchangeably, at least in Brazilian Portuguese. Duo sometimes accepts this, and sometimes doesn't.

In this case since we know it's not close to the speaker (este, esta, isto), and we don't know any specifics (esse, essa, aquele, aquela), then only isso or aquilo will work... Just don't forget the "de" or d+ before either of these.

p.s. This was written on my phone, so please excuse any spelling or grammar mistakes

April 23, 2014

Hubert384667

"disso" means that. Rule of thumb, If a 't' is in the word then it is this or these. Without the 't' that or those . i.e Esta = this, esse = that. nisso = at that, nisto = at this.

May 12, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.