1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I have no pity for you."

"I have no pity for you."

Translation:Eu não tenho pena de você.

July 1, 2013

17 Comments


MikeInArizona

Eu não tenho pena para você?


Paulenrique

No. In Portuguese you say ter pena de


Chimpunk

So "I pity you" would be "Eu tenho pena de você"? There´s no shorter way to say it?


Chimpunk

Ok! I just wanted to make sure.


mgaristova

Is "Não tenho dó de você" very different from "não tenho pena de você."?


gcqueiroz

No, both sentences express the same meaning. However, the use of the second sentence is slightly more common in my opinion


delvi

Would you use the same sentence to say "I don't have any pity for you."?


cazort

Why does the mouseover for "for" say "em lugar de"? This doesn't make any sense and it's wrong.


Prancytime

Could I say "Eu estou sem pena de voce.", or does that not work with negative sentences?


Paulenrique

Almost right. You should say "Estou com pena de você".


Prancytime

Doesn't that have the opposite meaning, though? I'm trying to say that I'm without pity.


Paulenrique

Yes, that's the opposite meaning.

But interestingly, people don't use "estar sem pena", but "não ter pena" instead.

To emphasize, you can say "Não tenho pena nenhuma de você".


Ilylukam

You gave the option para and did not accept it


spyglass398

Please see above. Question: "Eu não tenho pena para você?" Answer: "No. In Portuguese you say 'ter pena de'."


CeraGiov

Why can't I use "piedade"?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.