"I have no pity for you."

Translation:Eu não tenho pena de você.

July 1, 2013

15 Comments


MikeInArizona

Eu não tenho pena para você?

July 1, 2013

Paulenrique

No. In Portuguese you say ter pena de

July 1, 2013

Chimpunk

So "I pity you" would be "Eu tenho pena de você"? There´s no shorter way to say it?

April 28, 2014

Paulenrique

No... =/

April 28, 2014

Chimpunk

Ok! I just wanted to make sure.

April 28, 2014

mgaristova

Is "Não tenho dó de você" very different from "não tenho pena de você."?

July 20, 2014

gcqueiroz

No, both sentences express the same meaning. However, the use of the second sentence is slightly more common in my opinion

September 4, 2014

delvi

Would you use the same sentence to say "I don't have any pity for you."?

December 9, 2014

cazort

Why does the mouseover for "for" say "em lugar de"? This doesn't make any sense and it's wrong.

May 2, 2016

Prancytime

Could I say "Eu estou sem pena de voce.", or does that not work with negative sentences?

April 6, 2018

Paulenrique

Almost right. You should say "Estou com pena de você".

April 6, 2018

Prancytime

Doesn't that have the opposite meaning, though? I'm trying to say that I'm without pity.

April 6, 2018

Paulenrique

Yes, that's the opposite meaning.

But interestingly, people don't use "estar sem pena", but "não ter pena" instead.

To emphasize, you can say "Não tenho pena nenhuma de você".

April 6, 2018

Ilylukam

You gave the option para and did not accept it

November 18, 2014

spyglass398

Please see above. Question: "Eu não tenho pena para você?" Answer: "No. In Portuguese you say 'ter pena de'."

November 19, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.