"I have no pity for you."

Translation:Eu não tenho pena de você.

July 1, 2013

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MikeInArizona

Eu não tenho pena para você?


Paulenrique

No. In Portuguese you say ter pena de


Yuleima_O

Could it be sinto pena?


Chimpunk

So "I pity you" would be "Eu tenho pena de você"? There´s no shorter way to say it?


Chimpunk

Ok! I just wanted to make sure.


dassy_man

Eu não sinto pena por você?


mgaristova

Is "Não tenho dó de você" very different from "não tenho pena de você."?


[deactivated user]

    No, both sentences express the same meaning. However, the use of the second sentence is slightly more common in my opinion


delvi

    Would you use the same sentence to say "I don't have any pity for you."?


cazort

    Why does the mouseover for "for" say "em lugar de"? This doesn't make any sense and it's wrong.


Prancytime

    Could I say "Eu estou sem pena de voce.", or does that not work with negative sentences?


Paulenrique

    Almost right. You should say "Estou com pena de você".


Prancytime

    Doesn't that have the opposite meaning, though? I'm trying to say that I'm without pity.


Paulenrique

    Yes, that's the opposite meaning.

    But interestingly, people don't use "estar sem pena", but "não ter pena" instead.

    To emphasize, you can say "Não tenho pena nenhuma de você".


ErikAustin3

    Eu nao tenho nuenhuma pena de voce?? Why is this incorrect


Robleh100

    first, you misspelled nenhuma, but I don't think that's why it's rejected. Nenhuma is really none, which doesn't fit grammatically here. it wouldn't in english either.


    [deactivated user]

      Why can't I use "piedade"?


Andy541202

      ...pena de si?

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.