1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I respect them."

"I respect them."

Translation:Eu os respeito.

July 1, 2013

12 Comments


MikeInArizona

Eu lhes respeito?


Paulenrique

This is a direct verb. Then, you use os/as for them. Lhe/lhes for indirect verbs (verbs that require a preposition after it) "eu vou entregar PARA eles" = "eu LHES entregarei


MikeInArizona

That is a great explanation! Obrigado!


Spacegryphon

os/as=accusative lhes/lhas=dative Remnants of the Latin case system?


Krystyon

What is a direct verb?


Paulenrique

direct verbs are verbs that require no preposition.


anachron

I think that is what is known as a transitive verb?

From Merriam-Webster:

> Transitive: Having or taking a direct object.


Paulenrique

Yes. In other words, there is no preposition between the verb and the object!


WolterJE

Obrigado, tão útil.


clovis10alberto

You're right, man. Other forms to say. Eu os respeito, eu lhes respeito, eu respeito a eles


Paulenrique

Respeitar does not require preposition when it is related to someone.


jtaylor162

I also thought "eu respeito a eles" should be a valid alternative, but it was not accepted (7/29/2017)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.