"I respect them."

Translation:Eu os respeito.

7/1/2013, 4:30:51 AM

12 Comments


MikeInArizona

Eu lhes respeito?

7/1/2013, 4:30:51 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

This is a direct verb. Then, you use os/as for them. Lhe/lhes for indirect verbs (verbs that require a preposition after it) "eu vou entregar PARA eles" = "eu LHES entregarei

7/1/2013, 9:49:20 AM

MikeInArizona

That is a great explanation! Obrigado!

7/1/2013, 6:39:09 PM

Spacegryphon

os/as=accusative lhes/lhas=dative Remnants of the Latin case system?

11/4/2014, 6:51:15 PM

Krystyon

What is a direct verb?

12/26/2013, 1:57:01 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

direct verbs are verbs that require no preposition.

12/26/2013, 3:54:28 PM

anachron

I think that is what is known as a transitive verb?

From Merriam-Webster:

> Transitive: Having or taking a direct object.

6/14/2014, 6:27:26 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes. In other words, there is no preposition between the verb and the object!

8/26/2017, 7:18:51 PM

WolterJE

Obrigado, tão útil.

8/26/2017, 3:36:09 PM

clovis10alberto

You're right, man. Other forms to say. Eu os respeito, eu lhes respeito, eu respeito a eles

3/26/2016, 3:02:29 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Respeitar does not require preposition when it is related to someone.

7/29/2017, 3:08:44 PM

jtaylor162
Plus

I also thought "eu respeito a eles" should be a valid alternative, but it was not accepted (7/29/2017)

7/29/2017, 12:41:36 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.