1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Hello, how are you?"

"Hello, how are you?"

Translation:Salve, come sta?

July 1, 2013

13 Comments


tori.z

I got this question wrong because I only chose "Ciao, come stai?" rather than both that and "Salve, come sta?" Is the second option a formal version of this question? I'm a little annoyed at only just being introduced to the concept of the formal in Italian and getting points off for it before even realizing it exists...


[deactivated user]

    Yeah, I'm with you, but I bet that annoyance will make it stick in the ol' noggin ;)


CreyB

    Generally, when asking about a person's well-being ("How are you", etc), the verb "stare" is used, not "essere".


Biochemistry

    Oops, just found the answer!

    "Come sei" asks about a person's physical nature or character. In other words, "what are you like," "how is your personality," "how's your looks?" You might say, "I'm an outgoing person," or something of that sort.

    To contrast, "come stai" asks about a person's wellness. In other words, "how are you emotionally," "how is your health," "how do you stay," "how do you upkeep?" You might say, "I'm feeling good today."


Biochemistry

    What's the difference between the two verbs?


jarinhumphrey

    -_- we haven't learned formal yet!


Biochemistry

    Why not "Ciao, come sei tu," instead of "Ciao, come stai tu?"


andrewrobins

    Why does this accept "Ciao, come stai?" but not "Buongiorno, come sta?" - there isn't anything to indicate that the lesson is looking for the informal rather than the formal?


Katiemullins1

    Duolingo has been using the informal (both singular and plural) as the only way since the very first lesson. Can you imagine how many people would be confused out of their minds being introduced to formal AND informal while also having masculine, feminine, singular, plural, and other oddities thrown at them?


andrewrobins

    Hmm, but that's part of learning the language correctly, surely? It's kind of a big part of learning it, in any case, and it was certainly taught from the off when i studied Italian. And French, for that matter.

    I at least feel a question like this should accept the formal, even if it is only teaching the informal.


dwheatl

    I got this wrong because I didn't mark "Salve, come sta." Salve hadn't been introduced in my lessons. The only place I have heard it was Catholic school, singing, Salve, Regina."

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.