"En ese momento yo necesitaba que hubiera una solución rápida."

Translation:At that moment I needed there to be a quick solution.

July 1, 2013

33 Comments


lori10

I'm curious as to why the imperfect is used rather that the preterite in this sentence. Wouldn't "en ese momento" be a very specific time?

July 8, 2013

ryandward

It implies that the solution was never found when it's used in the imperfect like this. Preterite would imply some sort of finality, which would mean the solution was indeed found.

November 7, 2013

stoneystone

Why 'there to be' a quick solution? Why not to have a quick solution? There is no ser or estar here. I have missed something me thinks...

July 26, 2013

bf2010

Right, I reported that because, like you, I think "...I needed to have a quick solution" is the more idiomatic translation.

August 7, 2013

junevilleco

it is accepted now

November 15, 2013

bf2010

thanks

November 16, 2013

TomatoGrower

Conjugations from the word haber are used to indicate existence. Eg hay, habrá, etc meaning there is, there will be etc.

August 10, 2013

Fluent2B

I think that haber usually indicates existence (there is, there are, there was, there will be) whenever it is not followed by a past participle. Can anybody confirm or correct me on this?

October 31, 2013

sguthrie1

"I needed that there be a quick..." should also be accepted.

I tried "have a quick solution." However, that is indicative, and not subjunctive. Also, "haber" needs to use a form of "to be." (existence)

October 25, 2018

sguthrie1

Just tried "that here be a quick." Accepted.

October 25, 2018

HelenWende1

I still do not understand why "i needed that he had a quick solution" is wrong.

November 22, 2014

HelenWende1

"I needed that he have a quick solution"

November 22, 2014

Deb1134

You would not phrase it that way. But an native English speaker would assume you meant "I needed him to have a quick solution."

May 18, 2018

SeanCellerOBryan

Hubiera is the past subjunctive of haber, which as a standalone verb (hay &c.) means 'there is'. It doesn't mean 'have' (that's tener).

January 5, 2016

JoshuaRiley

'In that moment' is just as good as 'at that moment' no?

July 1, 2013

TilEulenspiegel

Yes, but the "at" construction is probably more common in English.

February 26, 2014

sk1ph1x

Both are correct and Duolingo not accepting both seems to have been an oversight which they have corrected. Here I have copied and pasted the answers that they are currently accepting. Correct solutions: • In that moment I needed there to be a quick solution. • At that moment I needed there to be a quick solution.

October 4, 2014

phosporousman7

Yes, both are good translations, but "at that moment" would be a little more common.

July 23, 2014

nueby

Not just a little. At that moment beats in that moment by a factor of 4.5 on ngrams.

December 4, 2014

sk1ph1x

Yes, I agree with you and Duolingo is not accepting that translation. Here I have copied and pasted the answers that Duolingo said were correct. Correct solutions: • In that moment I needed there to be a quick solution. • At that moment I needed there to be a quick solution.

My answer was rejected however because I wrote: "In that moment i needed FOR there to be a quick solution. I see no real difference in their translation and I mine.

Since I reported my opinion maybe my translation will also be accepted in the future. I will wait and see. In the meantime I welcome comments from our forum discussion group.

October 4, 2014

boot2

why isn´t: ´ ......I needed a quick solution´ accepted?

August 30, 2015

JuevesHuevos

You're leaving out some of the words.

August 31, 2015

tamunro

The words he's leaving out don't affect the meaning: "needed {there to be} a quick solution", and the short version is vastly more common in google books: 673 vs 3.

August 13, 2018

sguthrie1

See my comment (and others) above.

October 25, 2018

sdb614

What's wrong with, "...I needed a solution quickly?" Google Translate says the same either way.

May 28, 2014

Bjarne.Magnussen

Why cannot I not say: in that moment i needed that there WOULD be a quick solution?

June 18, 2014

adder3

I wrote the correct answer word for word in Spanish, was marked wrong, then the report button did not work. What are you trying to say duolingo?

August 13, 2014

sk1ph1x

I don't see any difference in my answer "in that moment I needed FOR there to be a quick solution" and Duolingo's accepted answer "in that moment i needed there to be a quick solution".

Here I have copied and pasted the answers that Duolingo said were correct: Correct solutions: • In that moment I needed there to be a quick solution. • At that moment I needed there to be a quick solution.

October 4, 2014

paulmexicodf

could anyone explain why "there was" can not be used , and "there to be" is needed. Thanks in advance

January 12, 2016

attanatta

"At that moment I was needing there to be a quick solution" not accepted.

Reported Thu Jan 19, 2017 02:40

January 19, 2017

rowith

What's wrong with "At that time....."?

November 8, 2018

gruenc

I believe that at that time is correct and I submitted that to DL. You should too!

November 12, 2018

Bruce768614

"At that time, I was needing there to be a quick solution."

Duo refused it. It didn't like the continuous past for the imperfect nor "at that time".
http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/en%20ese%20momento Look at 1-b.

January 22, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.