1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Coffee is not water."

"Coffee is not water."

Translation:Koffie is geen water.

November 14, 2014

16 Comments


MattNick96

Coffee is flavored water. I don't care what the owl says!


Stijn119635

Here you go have an upvote. :-)


maryinbrasil

if i say: Koffie is niet water. Is niet correct?


Susande

Dat is inderdaad fout.

"geen" is used to negate a noun that, if not negated, would be preceded by "een". It can also negate nouns that aren't preceded by any article, like some nouns in the plural and uncountable nouns.

The latter is the case here. I copied the previous paragraph from this more extensive explanation on niet vs. geen.


JodyBlackm

How is someone just learning supposed to know that?


AffiniteLarge

You learn from your mistakes.


JedBeyer

And on that basis, the answer is "koffie is water niet". You wouldn't say "koffie is een water". You'd say "koffie is water".


ISparkleToo

so Susande's explanation fits this perfectly. "It can also negate nouns that aren't preceded by any article, like some nouns in the plural and uncountable nouns."


nicolas.oreques

Why "Koffie is water niet". When do I know I have to use geen or niet?


JedBeyer

You always use geen for nouns. Essentially, you should only use niet when geen doesn't make sense.


Lea963610

Shouldn't the English be "coffee is no water?" to make the translation with "geen" correct?


sebastien1990

When the speaker says "is" I understand "ish", is it what it's supposed to be?


kpferdeort

You're probably hearing the Dutch "g" from "geen" blending a little with the Dutch "is." Though Dutch "is" is not pronounced the same as the English "is." To me the Dutch would rhyme with "fleece" and not with "fizz."


Daisy984989

I drink coffee like it's water though


ivanabizo

so for example, if i wanna say " I don't have that" It is always going to be " Ik heb dat niet" ? Right?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.