1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Coffee is not water."

"Coffee is not water."

Translation:Koffie is geen water.

November 14, 2014

11 Comments


maryinbrasil

if i say: Koffie is niet water. Is niet correct?


Susande

Dat is inderdaad fout.

"geen" is used to negate a noun that, if not negated, would be preceded by "een". It can also negate nouns that aren't preceded by any article, like some nouns in the plural and uncountable nouns.

The latter is the case here. I copied the previous paragraph from this more extensive explanation on niet vs. geen.


JodyBlackm

How is someone just learning supposed to know that?


AffiniteLarge

You learn from your mistakes.


SkRovanS

And on that basis, the answer is "koffie is water niet". You wouldn't say "koffie is een water". You'd say "koffie is water".


Matthew330918

Coffee is flavored water. I don't care what the owl says!


pye20

A typical coffee drink is ~98+% water before adding sugar, cream, milk, liqueur & etc., so a typical coffee beverage is very much water more than any other ingredient.


Benjamin12920982

How do I click on your link even?...


Sam72608

try from a Browser :)
(yes duo has a website^^)


nicolas.oreques

Why "Koffie is water niet". When do I know I have to use geen or niet?


SkRovanS

You always use geen for nouns. Essentially, you should only use niet when geen doesn't make sense.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.