1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han kunne lide kød engang, m…

"Han kunne lide kød engang, men nu er han vegetar."

Translation:He liked meat once, but now he is a vegetarian.

November 14, 2014

10 Comments


friswing

How about "He used to like meat" ? Is 'engang' just once, or has it the meaning of 'before' ? Otherwise I cannot understand the end of the sentence "NOW he is vegetarian" as opposed to BEFORE. Any comments?


tddk

"Engang" usually means "before". But in this case i would have translated the sentence as "He used to like meat but now he is a vegetarian".


beaumains13

"He liked meat once, but is now a vegetarian," should be accepted, I think. Not a strict translation, but would be used in English.


Fred-3-CMY

So "kunne lide" is pronounced as [ku'li]?


danjorourke

You would never hear anyone say 'he one time liked...'


friswing

No, I agree, that's why my suggestion is 'He used to like meat'. Further more my question is, what does 'engang' mean - is it like 'once upon a time' (earlier in life) ? That would explain the sentence, would it?


Thomas.hnn

When have we to change the word order? Please Which words change it? Only adverbs? :)


RobertStei486649

"He once liked meat, but he is now a vegetarian" was my answer. What in earth is wrong with that ? English is my first language and the correct answer given was word for word the same except the words "once" and "now" given a different word order with exactly the same meaning.


JekabsKark1

Now actually should be at the end


GrardJoube

Once he liked meat refused. Can't you put once at the beginning of the sentence?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.