"Hankunnelidekødengang,mennuerhanvegetar."

Translation:He liked meat once, but now he is a vegetarian.

4 years ago

5 Comments


friswing
friswing

How about "He used to like meat" ? Is 'engang' just once, or has it the meaning of 'before' ? Otherwise I cannot understand the end of the sentence "NOW he is vegetarian" as opposed to BEFORE. Any comments?

4 years ago

tddk
tddk

"Engang" usually means "before". But in this case i would have translated the sentence as "He used to like meat but now he is a vegetarian".

4 years ago

danjorourke

You would never hear anyone say 'he one time liked...'

4 years ago

friswing
friswing

No, I agree, that's why my suggestion is 'He used to like meat'. Further more my question is, what does 'engang' mean - is it like 'once upon a time' (earlier in life) ? That would explain the sentence, would it?

4 years ago

Thomdwarf
Thomdwarf

When have we to change the word order? Please Which words change it? Only adverbs? :)

3 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.