1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Im Dezember ist es kalt."

"Im Dezember ist es kalt."

Translation:In December it is cold.

July 1, 2013

15 Comments


Cloud7831

Why is it "ist es" and not "es ist"?


hn.alex.9

Nicht in Australien!


Larkspire

Oder Neuseeland, oder Südamerika, oder halb Afrika, oder...


Joe12345678Joe

I will buy this, but it is difficult for an English speaker.


bob690

To form this into a question: "Is it cold in December?" Would the word order have to start with the verb, i.e., "Ist es kalt im Dezember?" The reason that I ask is that the literal translation of the German could be a question in English, i.e., "In December, is it cold?"


[deactivated user]

    Ja, das it richtig.


topkekyolo

    Nicht in diesem Jahr ))


intcreator

    Assuming you're reasonably north of the equator...


Larkspire

    Well, it can be cold enough south of the equator too. Once, during Christmas day at my Uncle's (ostensibly during the heat of summer), we had to go inside, bundle up and light the fire.


ddziaduch

    Why "It is cold in the December" is not accepted?


CapnDoug

    Because that isn't the way it would be said in English.


GeorgeMeak1

    What's wrong with "December is cold"?


CapnDoug

    Nothing is really wrong with it, it has mostly the same meaning. However, the purpose of translation is to reflect the original as accurately as possible (especially while learning) and "December is cold." isn't quite what the original sentence says.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.