1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvalen bruger tid sammen med…

"Hvalen bruger tid sammen med delfinen."

Translation:The whale spends time together with the dolphin.

November 14, 2014

16 Comments


marvincorea

Against their parents' wishes.


Gaarhus

Util the shark came and ate them because there wasn't enough space in the pool.


ElliottPet4

Currently imagining a shark eating a whale in one gulp. shudder


renatayy

Aww, that's so sweet.


Tigadansk

I translated it with: "the whale hangs out with the dolphin" but that was not accepted... ;)


ronniesseb

And that's where wolphins come from


tuuma

So many of these "texts" verge on the surreal that I picture a group of stoned exchange students sitting around producing them...


Sawteeth

If you say together with, you are saying it twice.


LucBE

Pigerne er som hajer..e


TaliCalder

I think it is "spends time", but got an error.


Aliensaremurder

i spend time with my girlfriend too


eriksmit6

I translated 'the whale spends time with the dolphins' , which is not accepted. I think it should be, it means the same thing

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.