1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Ræven løber væk."

"Ræven løber væk."

Translation:The fox is running away.

November 14, 2014

10 Comments


nunes89

Hvad siger ræven?


HoiheDacino

I totally thought Ræven meant raven.


adcoon

That would be ravnen. Just don't say røven by accident, nobody wants røven to run :)


zeusttu

I still confuse løber for walking sometimes. Perhaps it's because I'm Dutch where lopen means to walk.


koenvanderauwera

Only in the Netherlands. In Belgium lopen = to run


PatrickDaSilva

Ræven løber væk sikker!


xenoph2

Fox on the run!


jacqueline792319

I think the fox is running from those scary ninja penguins. Well you would wouldn't you? Unless of course you have a bear to rescue you like the one which rescued the horses and gave them beer.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.