1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Ræven løber væk."

"Ræven løber væk."

Translation:The fox is running away.

November 14, 2014

5 Comments


HoiheDacino

I totally thought Ræven meant raven.


adcoon

That would be ravnen. Just don't say røven by accident, nobody wants røven to run :)


zeusttu

I still confuse løber for walking sometimes. Perhaps it's because I'm Dutch where lopen means to walk.


koenvanderauwera

Only in the Netherlands. In Belgium lopen = to run


HastaLaVista83

In German it's even more confusing. "laufen" which is a cognate of "løbe" and "lopen" means something between walking and running. But in my dialect in southern Germany, it just means walking, not running.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.