Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The man has a wallet."

Translation:El hombre tiene una billetera.

5 years ago

13 Comments


BenitoLehman

I answered with "billetera" for wallet and it accepted. ; )

4 years ago

rmcgwn

I carry a bag (between a purse & a backpack) which I think is a bolso. So is purse and man-bag. So wallet is cartera which is a man's or womans's. I assume it would be a billfold on as well. Then we have maleta which is suitcase. Is it also a briefcase?

What would a shopping bag be? Coin purse?

5 years ago

mitaine56

En general it's saco. paper or plastic is bolsa. hand bag is bolso de mano.

4 years ago

ninijgm
ninijgm

Also for backpack is "Mochila" just to give you more vocabulary ;)

4 years ago

CookieMonsterEli

and why is monedero wrong?

4 years ago

mitaine56

modedero is a very small thing, only for change

4 years ago

c10b10
c10b10

Monedero comes from Moneda which means coin. Which means that Monedero is a coin wallet (a small wallet).

4 years ago

ninijgm
ninijgm

It is a coiner. Very different to a purse or wallet

4 years ago

G-Chi
G-Chi

WHY ISNT IT : un

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Because "cartera" is a feminine noun = una

You only drop the "o" in "uno" for masculine nouns

Una casa Una cartera

Un libro Un bolso

4 years ago

G-Chi
G-Chi

WHY ISNT IT : un

4 years ago

tac5324

because if the noun is feminine, like "cartera", it would be "una", not "un". "un" would be for masculine verbs like "perro". http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/1

4 years ago