1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "He had had some problems."

"He had had some problems."

Translation:Lui aveva avuto dei problemi.

July 1, 2013

46 Comments


xyphax

Can someone confirm for me that this is correct?

aveva avuto = had had
era stata = had been


Germanlehrerlsu

I believe that's correct. The first could have as its subject either 'he, she, or it' while the second would have to have a feminine subject, either 'she' or 'it' referring to a feminine noun because of the 'a' ending.


JoeMauro3

Lui aveva avuto qualche problemi!!!

Tell us what's wrong with that


Loveday330091

It might be due to "qualche" is singular.


roman2095

"era stato" as the standard form with the ending varying according to the subject I think


JoachimRtt

era stata = has been because era is the 2nd form of essere. to be 2nd form is has been. this is my opinion.


idwyers

qualche problemi not acceptable?


lexm

The nown after 'qualche' is always singular ....qualche problema


vivifie

but that didn't work. it wouldn't accept qualche problemma


Seiryuu

"problema," not "problemma."


sal17

why can't you say lui ha avuto dei problemi? many thanks, S


Germanlehrerlsu

Because 'ha avuto' = 'HAS had' not 'HAD had'. It'd be present perfect (the auxiliary is in the present tense + a past participle). 'Had had' is past perfect in which the auxiliary is in the simple past tense + a past participle and it's used to describe a past action that happened prior to some other past action. "He had had (or He'd had) some problems, before he won the lottery."


Keegster1

Thanks. I didn't realize that Italian had that distinction as English does. Have a Lingot.


Germanlehrerlsu

Keegster1: Thank you. Glad to have helped.


MAP1288

Why can I not say avevo auto and must say aveva?


Germanlehrerlsu

MAP---because 'avevo' is "I" not "he". It's the wrong form of the auxiliary.


Keegster1

Oh, I get it now! I thought that aveva was a participle! Have a Lingot.


xfilesftw

i don't understand this sentence very well, althought i passed it, why is translated to english as "he had had" i never heard a sentence like that doesn't makes much sense


jeri123

maybe it makes sense if you replace the second "had" with a synonym like "owned" or "experienced"... he had experienced some problems. I'm not a linguist so I cannot explain it grammatically, but it is definitely proper English.


Ariaflame

The English form of the pluperfect is a bit of a headache. Basically it means He had (at some point in the past) had some problems (but probably doesn't any longer)


EstelleTweedie

In English we would rarely use the past perfect in a simple sentence. It's usually used to show that something happened further back in the past than something else, in a complex sentence, e.g., After we had eaten, we went to the theatre.


Margaret_S

English does not have an imperfect tense, so it is not an exact translation. As most everyone is saying, we do not use the 'had had' option much.


Germanlehrerlsu

Margaret: No imperfect tense in English? The imperfect tense is synonymous with the simple past and English doesn't have it?


Margaret_S

HI There Germanlehrerlsu! It's not an exact translation. Simple past comes close but we have 3 ways of attempting to express their imperfetto....https://www.duolingo.com/comment/676955


Germanlehrerlsu

All well and good and agreed, but to say that English doesn't have an imperfect tense is just not correct. Telling that to someone learning English is misleading and will only confuse them.


JoeMauro3

So...now... we're trusting the Germans to tell Italians what is wrong with us.???

Damn!...That hasn't happened since WW2!!


Wichito390

Duolingo, Can you please fix the hints?, it just says the same word.


JeanCdn

why not era avuto?


Germanlehrerlsu

Because 'avere' has itself as its auxiliary, not 'essere'.


CooperGore

Why not "Abbiamo avuto qualche problemi"?


Ariaflame

Because that would be 'We have had some problems' And you'd still need problema after qualche


Laura664780

Why aveva avuto qualche problemi is wrong?


Germanlehrerlsu

Laura, I believe it's because 'qualche' is always followed by a singular noun -- e.g. qualche giorno, qualche volta -- even though you'd translate it as a plural: a few days/ a few times. What you'd want here if you're going to use a plural noun is 'alcuni problemi' I believe. I'm not a native speaker so you might want to check that out, but I believe that's correct. Another point is there's no qualcho, qualcha, or qualchi. It's always qualche + a singular noun = a plural.


Cleveland69526

I'm lost. I cannot see any action being passed on, therefore thinking the aux is Intransitive and used essere. Wrong! Why so?


Cleveland69526

Second shot. I could not see the action being passed on so I believed the verb to be Intransitive and used essere. Wrong! Why so? Appreciate your help.


bkerdan

why can't I use 'qualche' like in the suggestion?


egg949nort

why not qualche problema


FaisalWB

Funny. The previous sentence clearly rejects the translation into english : "I had had fear", yet here DL nonchalantly write "had had".

Seriously DL, make your mind.


robert597

Lui non e' l'unico.


william887083

He had had had had had had had had had some problems


Germanlehrerlsu

Yes, but thankfully that was in the distant past in a galaxy far far away. Now he has has has has has has has has some new problems!


Dan878472

To make things even more confusing the DISTANT past perfect is covered by a tense that Duolingo doesn't teach--the trapassato remoto which uses the passato remoto form of avere/essere as the auxiliary. It would be ebbe avuto......You would probably only see this in literature or story telling. If anyone is interested here is a site that has easy to understand Italian fairy tales (translated) for free, and for a few bucks a month you can get audio as well. Thefablecottage.com


lpersell

This section is awful so far. Why isn't anything making sense?


roman2095

I would recommend a review of the English past perfect tense and when it is used as a first step. The trapassato prossimo will make more sense to English speakers if they understand the English past perfect tense first. I am not saying that applies in your case Lucas, but I have noticed that many people on this forum apparently do not use past perfect tense at all in their day-to-day English and so find the trapassato prossimo more difficult or even meaningless as a result.

https://learnenglish.britishcouncil.org/en/english-grammar/verbs/past-tense/past-perfect

The other complication with Italian that it uses either avere or essere as the auxiliary verb, and the inflection of the past participle, if any, depends on which auxiliary verb is being used for a particular verb and what the rules are for inflection of the participle based on either the subject or preceding direct object. It is therefore important to know what auxiliary a verb takes and what the rules are for the inflection of the participle when using that auxiliary. Generally a transitive verb takes avere and an intransitive verb takes essere, and some verbs take either according to whether it is used transitively or intransitively. The auxiliary for a particular verb can also be obtained from verb conjugators such as the following:

https://www.italian-verbs.com/verbi-italiani/coniugazione.php?parola=aprire


Germanlehrerlsu

roman: thank you! I couldn't agree more. You've said it all very well. -- And I won't even get into why learning a foreign language's compound past tenses is so difficult for many Americans when you routinely hear things like "I could have (coulda) went, if she would have (woulda) came. Yes (Yeah) I shouldn't have (shouldn'ta) did that. But at least I seen her." Trust me it's not the foreign language in many cases that's difficult, it's the lack of understanding and awareness of how our own language works that's the problem.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.