"He had had some problems."

Translation:Lui aveva avuto dei problemi.

July 1, 2013

35 Comments


xyphax

Can someone confirm for me that this is correct?

aveva avuto = had had
era stata = had been

August 30, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

I believe that's correct. The first could have as its subject either 'he, she, or it' while the second would have to have a feminine subject, either 'she' or 'it' referring to a feminine noun because of the 'a' ending.

May 7, 2015

roman2095

"era stato" as the standard form with the ending varying according to the subject I think

November 20, 2015

JoachimRtt

era stata = has been because era is the 2nd form of essere. to be 2nd form is has been. this is my opinion.

February 6, 2019

idwyers

qualche problemi not acceptable?

July 1, 2013

lexm

The nown after 'qualche' is always singular ....qualche problema

September 13, 2013

sal17

why can't you say lui ha avuto dei problemi? many thanks, S

August 3, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Because 'ha avuto' = 'HAS had' not 'HAD had'. It'd be present perfect (the auxiliary is in the present tense + a past participle). 'Had had' is past perfect in which the auxiliary is in the simple past tense + a past participle and it's used to describe a past action that happened prior to some other past action. "He had had (or He'd had) some problems, before he won the lottery."

August 3, 2016

Keegster1

Thanks. I didn't realize that Italian had that distinction as English does. Have a Lingot.

February 18, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Keegster1: Thank you. Glad to have helped.

February 18, 2017

MAP1288

Why can I not say avevo auto and must say aveva?

January 25, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

MAP---because 'avevo' is "I" not "he". It's the wrong form of the auxiliary.

January 25, 2017

Keegster1

Oh, I get it now! I thought that aveva was a participle! Have a Lingot.

February 18, 2017

xfilesftw

i don't understand this sentence very well, althought i passed it, why is translated to english as "he had had" i never heard a sentence like that doesn't makes much sense

August 8, 2014

jeri123

maybe it makes sense if you replace the second "had" with a synonym like "owned" or "experienced"... he had experienced some problems. I'm not a linguist so I cannot explain it grammatically, but it is definitely proper English.

April 17, 2016

EstelleTweedie

Definitely!

April 17, 2016

Ariaflame

The English form of the pluperfect is a bit of a headache. Basically it means He had (at some point in the past) had some problems (but probably doesn't any longer)

August 8, 2014

EstelleTweedie

In English we would rarely use the past perfect in a simple sentence. It's usually used to show that something happened further back in the past than something else, in a complex sentence, e.g., After we had eaten, we went to the theatre.

November 6, 2014

Margaret_S

English does not have an imperfect tense, so it is not an exact translation. As most everyone is saying, we do not use the 'had had' option much.

April 21, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Margaret: No imperfect tense in English? The imperfect tense is synonymous with the simple past and English doesn't have it?

April 17, 2016

Margaret_S

HI There Germanlehrerlsu! It's not an exact translation. Simple past comes close but we have 3 ways of attempting to express their imperfetto....https://www.duolingo.com/comment/676955

April 29, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

All well and good and agreed, but to say that English doesn't have an imperfect tense is just not correct. Telling that to someone learning English is misleading and will only confuse them.

April 29, 2016

Wichito390

Duolingo, Can you please fix the hints?, it just says the same word.

December 6, 2014

JeanCoudon

why not era avuto?

June 26, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Because 'avere' has itself as its auxiliary, not 'essere'.

June 26, 2016

CooperGore

Why not "Abbiamo avuto qualche problemi"?

September 21, 2016

Ariaflame

Because that would be 'We have had some problems' And you'd still need problema after qualche

September 21, 2016

Laura664780

Why aveva avuto qualche problemi is wrong?

April 5, 2018

Germanlehrerlsu

Laura, I believe it's because 'qualche' is always followed by a singular noun -- e.g. qualche giorno, qualche volta -- even though you'd translate it as a plural: a few days/ a few times. What you'd want here if you're going to use a plural noun is 'alcuni problemi' I believe. I'm not a native speaker so you might want to check that out, but I believe that's correct. Another point is there's no qualcho, qualcha, or qualchi. It's always qualche + a singular noun = a plural.

April 5, 2018

robert597

Lui non e' l'unico.

April 10, 2017

william887083

He had had had had had had had had had some problems

August 9, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Yes, but thankfully that was in the distant past in a galaxy far far away. Now he has has has has has has has has some new problems!

August 9, 2016

Lucas-BP

This section is awful so far. Why isn't anything making sense?

May 24, 2017

roman2095

I would recommend a review of the English past perfect tense and when it is used as a first step. The trapassato prossimo will make more sense to English speakers if they understand the English past perfect tense first. I am not saying that applies in your case Lucas, but I have noticed that many people on this forum apparently do not use past perfect tense at all in their day-to-day English and so find the trapassato prossimo more difficult or even meaningless as a result.

https://learnenglish.britishcouncil.org/en/english-grammar/verbs/past-tense/past-perfect

The other complication with Italian that it uses either avere or essere as the auxiliary verb, and the inflection of the past participle, if any, depends on which auxiliary verb is being used for a particular verb and what the rules are for inflection of the participle based on either the subject or preceding direct object. It is therefore important to know what auxiliary a verb takes and what the rules are for the inflection of the participle when using that auxiliary. Generally a transitive verb takes avere and an intransitive verb takes essere, and some verbs take either according to whether it is used transitively or intransitively. The auxiliary for a particular verb can also be obtained from verb conjugators such as the following:

https://www.italian-verbs.com/verbi-italiani/coniugazione.php?parola=aprire

September 15, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

roman: thank you! I couldn't agree more. You've said it all very well. -- And I won't even get into why learning a foreign language's compound past tenses is so difficult for many Americans when you routinely hear things like "I could have (coulda) went, if she would have (woulda) came. Yes (Yeah) I shouldn't have (shouldn'ta) did that. But at least I seen her." Trust me it's not the foreign language in many cases that's difficult, it's the lack of understanding and awareness of how our own language works that's the problem.

September 15, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.