"He had had some problems."

Translation:Lui aveva avuto dei problemi.

July 1, 2013

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


xyphax

Can someone confirm for me that this is correct?

aveva avuto = had had
era stata = had been


Germanlehrerlsu

I believe that's correct. The first could have as its subject either 'he, she, or it' while the second would have to have a feminine subject, either 'she' or 'it' referring to a feminine noun because of the 'a' ending.


JoeMauro3

Lui aveva avuto qualche problemi!!!

Tell us what's wrong with that


Loveday330091

It might be due to "qualche" is singular.


JonMiller00

I think that would have to be, "Lui aveva avuto qualche problema." I believe when you use qualche the following noun needs to be singular in Italian although it would translate into a plural word in English.


roman2095

"era stato" as the standard form with the ending varying according to the subject I think


idwyers

qualche problemi not acceptable?


lexm

The nown after 'qualche' is always singular ....qualche problema


vivifie

but that didn't work. it wouldn't accept qualche problemma


Seiryuu

"problema," not "problemma."


sal17

why can't you say lui ha avuto dei problemi? many thanks, S


Germanlehrerlsu

Because 'ha avuto' = 'HAS had' not 'HAD had'. It'd be present perfect (the auxiliary is in the present tense + a past participle). 'Had had' is past perfect in which the auxiliary is in the simple past tense + a past participle and it's used to describe a past action that happened prior to some other past action. "He had had (or He'd had) some problems, before he won the lottery."


Keegster1

Thanks. I didn't realize that Italian had that distinction as English does. Have a Lingot.


Germanlehrerlsu

Keegster1: Thank you. Glad to have helped.


Wichito390

Duolingo, Can you please fix the hints?, it just says the same word.


MAP1288

Why can I not say avevo auto and must say aveva?


Germanlehrerlsu

MAP---because 'avevo' is "I" not "he". It's the wrong form of the auxiliary.


Keegster1

Oh, I get it now! I thought that aveva was a participle! Have a Lingot.


JamesCruis5

Why is "lui" needed?


Dan878472

It's not essential, it clarifies He and excludes Lei or lei


Emma424884

If it's not essential, why does DL mark it wrong if ity excluded? Bad teaching!


Dan878472

Sigh…again the downvote for a nonjudgemental contribution to the forum


xfilesftw

i don't understand this sentence very well, althought i passed it, why is translated to english as "he had had" i never heard a sentence like that doesn't makes much sense


jeri123

maybe it makes sense if you replace the second "had" with a synonym like "owned" or "experienced"... he had experienced some problems. I'm not a linguist so I cannot explain it grammatically, but it is definitely proper English.


Ariaflame

The English form of the pluperfect is a bit of a headache. Basically it means He had (at some point in the past) had some problems (but probably doesn't any longer)


EstelleTweedie

In English we would rarely use the past perfect in a simple sentence. It's usually used to show that something happened further back in the past than something else, in a complex sentence, e.g., After we had eaten, we went to the theatre.


Yen0x

why not era avuto?


Germanlehrerlsu

Because 'avere' has itself as its auxiliary, not 'essere'.


CooperGore

Why not "Abbiamo avuto qualche problemi"?


Ariaflame

Because that would be 'We have had some problems' And you'd still need problema after qualche


Laura664780l

Why aveva avuto qualche problemi is wrong?


Germanlehrerlsu

Laura, I believe it's because 'qualche' is always followed by a singular noun -- e.g. qualche giorno, qualche volta -- even though you'd translate it as a plural: a few days/ a few times. What you'd want here if you're going to use a plural noun is 'alcuni problemi' I believe. I'm not a native speaker so you might want to check that out, but I believe that's correct. Another point is there's no qualcho, qualcha, or qualchi. It's always qualche + a singular noun = a plural.


Cleveland69526

I'm lost. I cannot see any action being passed on, therefore thinking the aux is Intransitive and used essere. Wrong! Why so?


Cleveland69526

Second shot. I could not see the action being passed on so I believed the verb to be Intransitive and used essere. Wrong! Why so? Appreciate your help.


bkerdan

why can't I use 'qualche' like in the suggestion?


egg949nort

why not qualche problema


Pbomalley

Had had had had doesn't work im Italian!


Lag_Incarnate

Dictionary hints could use some way to differentiate context between words being checked, as each instance of the word gives the same options in the same order. Currently it lists "avuto" at the top, when the first instance of "had" in the sentence uses "aveva."


Jacquelyn156425

Same lesson - questio2 : translate to English "aveva avuto dei problemi" - Answer He had had some problems. Same lesson question 6 - translate to Italian: He had had some problems. I have the same answer and was marked wrong by D.L. because I didn't put Lui in front but they didn't had it in question 2. Can someone please explain why in one instance they don't require "Lui" and the next they do?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.