1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvornår stopper du?"

"Hvornår stopper du?"

Translation:When do you stop?

November 14, 2014

11 Comments


Hudll

does anyone else hear the "o"-sound between 'hvornar' and 'stopper'?


mqrtal

I do. Huh, weird.


LuckiDucki

I've picked that up on a few sentences where a word starting with 's' follows a word ending in 'r' it might be just a sound used to separate the words, or just a programming error, but either way I doubt it's used in actual Danish, but feel free to correct me.


2coolval

Don't stop me now~


Ali515832

Does this also mean "When will you stop?"


skywalker735

Is it similar to "fermare" or "smettere" in italian?


FabianRxse

credo che sia più "fermarsi" che "fermare"


FabianRxse

he doesn't stop because he is a machine


andthelamb74

I'll never stop 'till you're mine I can wait forever, 'till the end of time XD

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.