"Sentivo che era venuto il momento."

Translation:I felt that the moment had come.

July 1, 2013

12 Comments


oktaya

I am having trouble with the subjects at the end of sentences.

July 28, 2013

AntonyHodgson

I keep getting tricked by this, but I try to remember that subjects don't have a preposition in front of them (eg, 'il momento', not 'allo momento'). This helps me realize that it's the moment (or time) that's coming, not something coming to the moment.

September 23, 2013

Rocco275616

You can say (both correct): "che era venuto il momento" or "che il momento era venuto". No preferences.

March 1, 2014

TomB17

sentivo i heard mi centavo i felt

June 10, 2014

Veronika71

Yes, I wrote the same: "I heard that the moment had come." I heard, because someone told me. Why is it not good?

June 30, 2014

MagicOfLA

Because "I heard" would be translated as "Ho sentito". "Sentivo" could mean "I was hearing" but since there is no context (... was hearing when?), you can't translate it that way. Whereas "I felt/I was feeling" tells the same thing. Clearer now?

July 2, 2014

Veronika71

Yes, thanks. I didn't realize it, and now it is clear.

July 6, 2014

march

why there is no 'ho' in front of 'sentito' ?

July 1, 2013

dnovinc

In initial Italian sentence there is "Sentivo" which is Imperfetto and not Passato prossimo (ho sentito)

July 1, 2013

march

oh, right, my mistake)) thanks!

July 1, 2013

n.damico32

I put "I felt that the time had come." which is more common in English than "the moment had come". Lost heart.

June 22, 2014

brianhb

Yes, it's ridiculous that a literal word for word translation is expected, rather than accepting the same meaning when expressed in more common usage.

July 22, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.