1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sentivo che era venuto il mo…

"Sentivo che era venuto il momento."

Translation:I felt that the moment had come.

July 1, 2013

12 Comments


oktaya

I am having trouble with the subjects at the end of sentences.


AntonyHodgson

I keep getting tricked by this, but I try to remember that subjects don't have a preposition in front of them (eg, 'il momento', not 'allo momento'). This helps me realize that it's the moment (or time) that's coming, not something coming to the moment.


RoccoDuo

You can say (both correct): "che era venuto il momento" or "che il momento era venuto". No preferences.


TomB17

sentivo i heard mi centavo i felt


Veronika71

Yes, I wrote the same: "I heard that the moment had come." I heard, because someone told me. Why is it not good?


MagicOfLA

Because "I heard" would be translated as "Ho sentito". "Sentivo" could mean "I was hearing" but since there is no context (... was hearing when?), you can't translate it that way. Whereas "I felt/I was feeling" tells the same thing. Clearer now?


Veronika71

Yes, thanks. I didn't realize it, and now it is clear.


march

why there is no 'ho' in front of 'sentito' ?


dnovinc

In initial Italian sentence there is "Sentivo" which is Imperfetto and not Passato prossimo (ho sentito)


march

oh, right, my mistake)) thanks!


n.damico32

I put "I felt that the time had come." which is more common in English than "the moment had come". Lost heart.


brianhb

Yes, it's ridiculous that a literal word for word translation is expected, rather than accepting the same meaning when expressed in more common usage.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.