1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie ist ziemlich schwer."

"Sie ist ziemlich schwer."

Translation:She is rather heavy.

July 1, 2013

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


margusoja

For English speakers - please note that schwer can mean both "heavy" but also "difficult" or "hard to understand/learn".

Ist Deutsche Sprache shcwer? Ja, sie ist ziemlich schwer.


catrapture

Does this mean she is pretty heavy as in fat? or is it she is pretty difficult?


[deactivated user]

    Unfortunately it means heavy as being fat, but it also could be a

    {fem} thing or an animal.

    Thing: {sie} "Die Tuer ist ziemlich schwer."

    Animal: {sie} "Die Sau ist ziemlich schwer."

    If someone is difficult, or difficult to deal with, it would be: "Sie ist schwiering oder kompliziert"

    Most Germans would say: "Sie ist eine schwierige Person" if the context not already makes it clear.


JosephOlstad

    I put "It is pretty heavy" and missed it. Wouldn't that be correct if the antecedent of "Sie" was a feminine noun? Should I report this or not?


achyut

    Would 'she is pretty difficult' be accepted and mean what it does in English?


McMustard

    I think that would be "Sie ist ziemlich schwierig."


Mechanigenic

    I wrote "She is pretty difficult" and it was accepted.


mainad

    "she is difficult" -- "sie ist schwierig".

    "she is heavy" -- "sie ist schwer"

    they are not interchangeable here.


devilwizard

    does ziemlich have also the meaning of pretty like schön ? or is it just like quite ?


sharlo

    Just like quite


privateye

    Where do we use 'ganz' then?


serdna29

    Correct me if I'm confusing the words. I think I remember Duolingo using the word Schwer also as angry or mad. So could this also be "She is pretty angry/mad"?


Prankster707

    I was certain that sauer was the German word for angry/mad. But I could be wrong.


saturnalium

    Shouldn't "quite" be accepted as a translation for "ziemlich" ?


    [deactivated user]

      Yes, of course. That is absolutely correct, would be my first choice!


lihi_le

      isn't schwer strong/

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.