Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Níl ach dalta inti."

Translation:She is only a student.

3 years ago

10 Comments


annaannaannaan

Is the word order flexible here? The previous phrases all implied that this would be "níl inti ach dalta"

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Níl inti ach dalta. would be the usual word order. Report this so that the course creators can ensure that their word order was intended.

3 years ago

annaannaannaan

thanks :) (although i don't know when i'll see this sentence again)

3 years ago

lg72xx
lg72xx

still using the odd word order, so I will report it now :)

2 years ago

kmradley
kmradley

Is "dalta" better translated as pupil or student? I always thought of 'pupil' as more of a student of a specific tutor and a student as a student at a school.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

It depends upon the context. “Pupil” usually means someone who attends a primary or secondary school; in the States, “student” is now typically used for someone who attends any level of school. I don’t know how far afield this usage occurs in the rest of the “anglosphere”.

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

I am really struggling to know when inti means third person feminine and third person masculine.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Inti is only for feminine reference; its masculine analogue is ann.

3 years ago

DominicCol12

In the previous occurrence of this sentence it had the inti before the ach I will report it !

1 year ago

BigBeatsRBest

"Dalta" is also used for "Cadet"

9 months ago